Results

  • Thank You for Supporting the 2024 Katy ISD FFA Livestock Show

    Congratulations to our Katy ISD FFA students!  

    The 2024 KISD FFA Livestock Show brought in approximately $949,000.00.  This year's livestock show consisted of 558 exhibitors. Top live auction winners include:

    Rabbits

    Grand Champion, Samantha Weathers                                                                                                 
    Reserve Champion, Shea Rainosek                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Grand Champion Showmanship, Eva Bowdry                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Reserve Champion Showmanship, Jan Betancourt                                                                

    Broilers                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Grand Champion, Wyatt Moebes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Reserve Champion,  Jackson Lucas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Grand Champion Showmanship, Amber Hall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Reserve Champion Showmanship, Brandon Terrell                                                            

    Goats                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Grand Champion, Patrick Keener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion, Maria Eduarda Lyra Paludo                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Grand Champion Showmanship, Samantha Skinner                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Reserve Champion Showmanship, Brady Zollinger                                                       

    Lambs

    Grand Champion Siona Easterbrook                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Reserve Champion, Karyss Kennedy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Grand Champion Showmanship, Shelby Landry                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion Showmanship, Brooklyn Tijerina                                             

    Hogs

    Grand Champion, George Ullrich                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion, Nolan Kondra                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Grand Champion Showmanship, Karlie Clay                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion Showmanship, Jake McDaniel                                                            

    Steers

    Grand Champion, Landon Sturdevant                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Reserve Champion, Jaeden Mortensen                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Grand Champion Showmanship, Abigale Dildy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Reserve Champion Showmanship, Halie Johnson  

    Horticulture

    Grand Champion, Delany Bishop                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Reserve Champion, Katherine Hafling 

    Floral

    Grand Champion, Madelyn Roxburgh                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion, Kaitlynn Wallace 

    Ag Mechanics

    Grand Champion, Adan Escobedo, Zachory Foster, Brendan Lynch, Christopher Evora                                                                                                                                                                                              Reserve Champion, Aidan Lowers and Rainy Giles                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Grand Champion Showmanship, Adolfo (Sebastian) Peraza and Moises Cardenas                                                                                                                                                                                                    Reserve Champion Showmanship, Tristan Gore, Joshua Jefrey, Hilton Mortensen

                                          

    Approximately 19,000 people were in attendance throughout the four-day events that included the FFA Livestock Show, Rodeo performances, and the Special Rodeo. 

    Thank you to all of the sponsors, volunteers, students, teachers, parents, and the community for their support of Katy ISD FFA and for helping to make the 2024 Livestock Show such a success!​