Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Tays Junior High

​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Administrative Office Staff     Clinic     Instructional Support Staff     Counselors     Language Arts     Math     Science     Social Studies     PE/Athletics     Fine Arts     Electives     Student Support     

Administration

Dr. Kris MitznerPrincipal281.234.2400
Tara HaworthStudent Support/Administrative Assistant Principal281.234.2378
Tiffany Young8th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.2397
Brent Grelle7th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.2397
Dr. Jason Levin6th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.2397

Administrative Office Staff

Kathryn FixAdministrative Assistant to Dr. Mitzner281.234.2406
Ginny BeesonAssistant Principal Administrative Assistant281.234.2397
Susan BrashierReceptionist281.234.2432
Mercedes Fonseca ChavezADA Clerk281.234.2413
Bianca McBrideTextbook Clerk / 6th Assistant Principal Secretary281.234.2378
Cindy RudderFinancial Clerk281.234.2399

Clinic

Lisa ShurterNurse281.234.2414
Karen BrionesClinic Aide281.234.2368

Instructional Support Staff

Dori PruzanLibrary Media Specialist281.234.2450
Claire CoyleLibrary Aide281.234.2430
Rebecca BarrettELA Instructional Coach281.234.2429
Jamie CallawaySocial Studies Instructional Coach281.234.0930
Courtney LewisScience Instructional Coach281.234.2452
Ashley E WilliamsMath Instructional Coach281.234.2409
Kathryn FeaginsLSSP281.237.9780
Christine LucioDiagnostician281.234.2383
Anela WilliamsGT Facilitator281.237.0658
Deedy MillerSpeech Pathologist281.234.2367

Counselors

Sheri L Dennison6th Grade Counselor281.234.2392
Susie Loyd7th Grade Counselor281.234.2412
Amanda Robinson8th Grade Counselor281.234.2411
Jane Taylor-KaffkaRegistrar / Counselor's Administrative Assistant281.234.2499
Dana RatliffCampus Testing Coordinator281.234.2463

Language Arts

Bill Westbrook6th Grade ELA281.234.2446
Tiffany Wojcicki6th Grade ELA281.234.2379
Michaela Cowan6th Grade ELA / Cheerleading Sponsor281.234.2421
Jackie Curtis6th Grade ELA281.234.2382
Cassie Gonce6th Grade ELA281.234.2447
Kristal Parrish6th Grade ELA281.234.2325
Kate Shulte6th Grade ELA
Sarah Spjut6th Grade ELA281.234.2482
Heidi Bruce7th Grade ELA/Publications281.234.2448
Christy Davis7th Grade ELA281.234.2442
Juliette Howard7th Grade ELA281.234.2464
Jessica Johasky7th Grade ELA281.234.2398
Brittney McCashland7th Grade ELA 281.234.2498
Theresa Milkowski7th Grade ELA /Strategic Reading281.234.9891
Bria Morris7th Grade ELA281.234.2442
Megan Ferrero8th Grade ELA281.234.2328
Amy Suhrer8th Grade ELA281.234.2474
Emily Varvel8th Grade ELA281.234.2467
Elizabeth Walls8th Grade ELA / 7th Grade ELA / Department Chair281.234.9895
Jessica Rowan7th & 8th Grade ESL281.234.2307
Jennifer Tang6th Grade ESL281.234.2489

Math

Jason LeBlanc6th Grade Math
Lauren Davis6th Grade Math281.234.2485
Maria Loveday6th Grade Math281.234.2479
Lisa McConnell6th Grade Math281.234.2465
Gracie Benson7th Grade Math281.234.2496
Emily Levert7th Grade Math281.234.2494
Elizabeth Perry6th Grade Math Lab281.234.2381
Emma Biddle8th Grade Math/Algebra281.234.2344
Meredith DaSilvaAlgebra / Geometry / Department Chair281.234.2495
Tyra Mouton7th Grade Math / 8th grade Math / Coach281.234.2490
Emily SnyderAlgebra / 8th Grade Math / Pep Squad Sponsor281.234.2304

Science

Nazma Ajmeri6th Grade Science281.234.2302
Erica Cruthirds6th Grade Science /Department Chair281.234.2468
Mark Torti6th Grade Science281.234.2476
Kelley Vercellino 6th & 7th Grade Science281.234.2475
Travis Cassity7th Grade Science281.234.2478
Bayley Jacobs Selvey7th Grade Science281.234.2346
Alexia Silva7th Grade Science281.234.2323
Kelly Danford8th Grade Science281.234.2488
Naureen Ali8th Grade Science281.234.2461
Chandra Zepeda8th Grade Science281.234.2472

Social Studies

JJ Haynie6th Grade Social Studies / Track281.234.2445
Marianne Hudspeth6th Grade Social Studies281.234.2417
Phil Losasso6th Grade Social Studies281.234.2460
Erika Strickland6th Grade Social Studies281.234.2440
Christine Hewitt7th Grade Social Studies281.234.2470
Denise Parisher7th Grade Social Studies281.234.2459
Chris Snyder7th Grade Social Studies281.234.2333
Jason Hicks8th Grade Social Studies234.281.2425
Billy Huff8th Grade Social Studies281.237.2469
Melody Murray8th Grade Social Studies / Department Chair281.234.2458
Kristal Parrish8th Grade Social Studies281.234.2325

PE/Athletics

Aaron HagenBoys PE281.234.2471
Jennie MillerAthletic Coordinator281.234.2423
Bryan BlakeAssistant Athletic Coordinator281.234.2426
Jessica BrunettGirls PE281.234.2308
Anna FariasGirls PE281.234.2487
Kristen LauritanoGirls PE281.234.2424
Kris GriffinBoys PE281.234.2444
Kyle ParrishBoys PE281.234.2422

Fine Arts

Donnie ArtleyBand Director281.234.2456
Tammy DisharoonAssistant Band Director281.234.2443
Nicole RichardsonAssistant Band Director281.234.9886
Jessica CapshawOrchestra Assistant281.234.2327
Katherine E MathewsAssistant Orchestra Director281.234.2441
Bryanna PorterOrchestra Director281.234.2451
Lindsay BartlettAssistant Choir Director281.234.2306
David LeeChoir Director281.234.2453
Christine (Tina) HoltTheatre Director, Department Chair281.234.2454
Heather VillanoAssistant Theatre Director281.234.2428
McKenzie GrimmArt281.234.2455
Elias ReyesArt281.234.2427

Electives

Holly Datwyler8th Grade Principles of Human Services281.234.2436
Lee KeimTeen Leadership / Career Readiness281.234.2477
Bethzaida Wyche8th Grade Principles of Applied Engineering / Principles of Manufacturing281.234.2439
David CrockettPrinciples of Information Technology / Touch Systems Data Entry / Web Coordinator / Soccer281.234.2438
Maria GorositoSpanish 1 / Spanish for Spanish Speakers281.234.2408
Carolyn TurnerSpanish281.234.2309

Student Support

Martha PereiraLifeskills Aide281.234.2419
Christina Rivera-JohnsonLife Skills Aide281.234.2419
Angela RuskeLife Skills / SPED281.234.2419
Shannon AdamsPASS281.234.2369
Ina GillSPED PASS Aide281.234.2330
Kennedy BurchettCoTeacher / ICS281.234.2331
Renee DecancioCoTeacher / ICS281.234.2419
Subaratha  DhinakerCoTeacher / ICS281.234.9893
Theresa HesterCoTeacher / ICS281.234.9882
Gail SmithCoTeacher / ICS / SPED Department Chair281.234.2492
Linda GonzalezESL Aide281.234.9844
Tammy AganISS Aide281.234.2348
Marc BensonICS Aide
Usha DwarkanathESL Aide
Jessica AndersonDyslexia Specialist281.234.2394
Megan CurtinoJCAP
Sarah GodfreyJCAP Aide
Emma IrwinJCAP Aide
Don ShrumCampus Security281.234.2345

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.