Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

James E. Taylor High School

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Administration

 Dr. Melinda StonePrincipal281.237.3106
Karlyn FuquayAssociate Principal281.237.3180
Kelly StroudAssistant Principal : Student Support281.237.3100
Dr. Fred BlackAssistant Principal : 9th281.237.3100
Grant SmithAssistant Principal : 10th281.237.3114
Chad WilliamsonAssistant Principal : 11th281.237.3100
Kathy SteenAssistant Principal : 12th281.237.3100
Susan GastonSecretary : Principal281.237.3106
Heather NicholsSecretary : Associate Principal281.237.3180
Kim Jochec Secretary: 12th AP281.237.3161
Sandra WebbSecretary: 11th AP281.237.3109
Cindi AdamsSecretary: 10th AP281.237.9246
Courtney SynnottSecretary: 9th AP281.237.9259

Athletic Administration / Physical Education

Chad SimmonsAthletic Coordinator/Football Head Coach281.237.4421
Brooke PlemonsAssistant Athletic Coordinator, Girls Track, Girls PE281.237.9214
Roderick WilliamsHead Athletic Trainer281.237.9269
Daniel YoungAssistant Athletic Trainer, ISS281.237.9270
Lynda Gardner Athletic Secretary  281.237.4421
Blair AryPE Girls, Health, Girls Basketball Head Coach281.237.4419
Matt BraytonBoys PE, Boys Basketball Head Coach281.237.4410
Louise CriteHealth, Volleyball Head Coach281.237.9233
Rob GriffingHealth, Football281.237.3668
J JensenKOLA, Football281.237.4402
Rashad LeePE Boys, Football, Boys Basketball281.237.8063

Counselors

Peggy Cameron9th-12th   A – C281.237.3165
Jean Borzik9th-12th   D – H281.237.3165
Carol Cowand9th-12th   I – Moore281.237.3168
Brandye Simper9th-12th   Mor – Sch281.237.3168
Karmen Mundt9th-12th   Sco – Z281.237.3168
Bea AddisonStudent Support Counselor281.237.3165
Cathy DavisSecretary: 9th-12th A-L281.237.3165
Kathy HowardSecretary: 9th-12th M-Z281.237.3168

Registrars

Nancy Martinez-SantosRegistrar281.237.3151
TBDRegistrar281.237.3152
Monica PerezSecretary: Registrars281.237.3159

Attendance

Dian HolsonAttendance: 12th281.237.3177
Carla CosperAttendance: 11th281.237.3153
Dominique LilleyAttendance: 10th281.237.3160
Cynthia CardenasAttendance : 9th281.237.9159

Campus Clinic

Claire FaichneyNurse : Main Campus281.237.3125
Holly McVeyNurse : 9th Grade Campus281.237.3126
Shannon EwingClinic Aide281.237.3607

Library

Mary Kathryn ColeyLearning Resource Specialist281.237.3128
Stephanie MorrisonAide : Library281.237.3166

Career and Technical Education / Technology Applications / Electives

Colleen ThuesenDepartment Chair, Animation 1, Digital Arts & Animation, Adv. Dig Arts & Animation281.237.3621
Brianna ArriolaAdvanced Animal Science, Floral, FFA281.237.9221
Sara BurkeFloral, FFA, Practicum Ag/F/N281.237.3661
Holly EstesPrin of Eng, Eng Design281.237.4403
Lisa FobianLeadworthy 1281.237.3617
Julie FudaCareer Prep, Entrepreneurship, Business Law281.237.9242
Gay HollisProfessional Communication, Debate281.237.3618
Chris HudsonComputer Science 1, CS2KAP/CS3281.237.9211
Jim JolleyPhoto Journ, Dig Art & Animation, Football, Boys Track281.237.9202
Grant JustusCom Photo, KOLA, TSDATA, Boys Basketball281.237.3130
David LairdAg. Fab/Prac, Ag Mechanics, FFA281.237.3657
Billie PowellDigital Art & Animation, Dollars & Sense, Softball Head Coach281.237.9223
Jenna RobinsonBusiness Finance, Accounting 1, 2, Interpersonal Studies, FBLA281.237.9260
Lauren RodgersFashion Design, Interior Design, Human Dev, Assistant Cheer, FCCLA281.237.2794
Kerry SavagePrin. Health Science, Med Term281.237.4424
Travis SharpBIM, 2, Arch Design 1, Football281.237.4414
Jerry ShimekWildlife Mgmt, Sml Animal, Equine Sci, Agriculture, FFA281.237.3176
Dr. Denise SmithMed Term, Health Sci Theory281.237.9247
Hope TilfordLifetime Nutrition,  FCCLA281.237.3651
Tommy TrinhAP Computer Science, Math281.237.9210
Eric WarrenWeb Design, AV Production, Blue Review, Campus Web, KOLA281.237.3616

English

Lisa O'NealEnglish 4 AP/GT, Dept Chair281.237.3640
Matt AppleEnglish 4, Swimming & Diving Head Coach281.237.3642
Blair BennettEnglish 2, Yearbook, Newspaper/Journalism281.237.3644
Eric BrunsellEnglish 1 KAP/GT, Acad Decathlon281.237.9227
Jenny BrunsellEnglish 1; KAP/GT, Acad Decathlon281.237.9220
Rachel BushEnglish 2KAP/GT HCC English281.237.3606
Robin DickeyEnglish 1281.237.3174
Dani EzzellEnglish 3, English 3 AP/GT281.237.8960
Ericca FaderEnglish 2KAP/GT, Nat'l Honor Society281.237.9232
Karen FlaugherEnglish 1L, ESL, English 3, Prac. Writing281.237.3679
Chris HarrisEnglish 4, L, Acad Challenge281.237.9236
Natalie LumpkinsEnglish 3 AP/GT,  4281.237.3624
Anthony MardirosianEnglish 3, 4, Football, Baseball281.237.9230
Juliet McRoreyEnglish 3, Girls Track, Girls Cross Country Head Coach281.237.3641
Jeff MixonEnglish 3, Football,  Boys Track Head Coach281.237.3607
Kelsey MouerEnglish 1, Girl's Basketball281.237.4423
Lane MyersEnglish 2281.237.9216
Abby NealESL: Newcomer281.237.9208
Marie ParsonsESL: English 2, Creative Writing281.237.9231
Andrew PateEnglish 3, Asst Boys Basketball281.237.3172
Addie PorterEnglish 1KAP/GT281.237.3654
Jennifer SimpsonEnglish 1281.237.3630
Katherine SmithLeadworthy 1, Creative Writing, St. Reading281.237.3610
Nan VenghausEnglish 2 KAP/GT281.237.2791
Stephan WyattEnglish 2281.237.3150

Fine Arts

Kevin RiehleChoir Director, Hand Bells, Dept Chair281.237.9264
Mike AryDirector of Bands281.237.9268
Sara BlumberTheater Tech, PAC Director281.237.3663
Lauren ButaudHead Dance Director/Pacesetters281.237.9282
MK BuysArt 1,  AP Art History281.237.3655
John CabotAsst Band Director281.237.9267
Clint CapshawOrchestra Director281.237.3652
Casey CarruthAsst Choir Director281.237.9265
Kelley HughesTheater Director281.237.3653
Dr. Melissa LobpriesDrawing 1, 2, 3, Painting 1, 2, 3, APSTA/2DDP281.237.3662
Sarah PetersonAsst Dance Director281.237.9200
Natalie RochenAsst Orchestra Director281.237.0093
Jason SmithArt 1, Ceramics 1, 2-3/AP3D, Sculpture 1-3281.237.9218
Eric WeingartnerAsst Band Director281.237.9266

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

Nitzia GuillenDepartment Chair, Spanish Span Spk 1/2, 3/4281.237.3645
Buffy BrummettSpanish 2, Cheer281.237.3628
Brandy CabeAmerican Sign Language 1, 2, 3281.237.3692
Annette FloresSpanish 1, 2281.237.9229
Efrain GutierrezSpanish 3 KAP, AP Sp Lang, AP Sp Lit281.237.3634
Nanette LeonardFrench 1, 4 AP281.237.3673
Elaine MirandaSpanish 2, 3281.237.3613
Stefania MitzithrasLatin 1, 2, 3/4281.237.3614
Nat MontalvoSpanish 1, 2281.237.3601
Adena SealockFrench 2, 3 KAP281.237.3633
Sarah SmithGerman 1,2,3,4, KOLA281.237.3615
Naomi WangChinese 1, 3KAP and Japanese 1/2/3KAP/4AP281.237.9234

Math

Crystal Atkins-VillarrealDepartment Chair, Statistics281.237.2795
Sarah CarlsonMMA281.237.9256
Ebere ChimezieAlgebra, Geometry281.237.9217
Kat DachniwskyGeometry KAP/GT281.237.3182
Brian DerringerGeometry, Football, Boys Track281.237.3175
Juliet DeverPreCal, KAP/Discrete281.237.9263
Cedric FrenchCalculus AB AP, BC AP/GT281.237.3669
Melissa GoldenAlgebra281.237.9258
Jason LarsenAlgebra 1, Asst Tennis281.237.9213
Alexis MarksGeometry281.237.3659
Shauna McClureAlgebra 1, Girls Basketball281.237.9219
Jenny MooteStatistics AP/GT/Academic, Volleyball281.237.9252
Breanna MullinsGeometry KAP/GT281.237.3699
Karin NegronGeometry, Girls Soccer281.237.3683
Sharon O'ShieldsAlg Reasoning281.237.3603
Zach PeabodyAlgebra 1281.237.9236
Massimiliano PerutPreCal281.237.3670
Chris SimmonsAlgebra, Volleyball281.237.3179
Ben SteinbrecherStatistics AP/GT, Octathlon281.237.3643
Madison StrawnPreCal, Girls Soccer281.237.2790
Reggie TaylorAlgebra 2, Football281.237.9253
Craig WallaAlgebra 2 KAP/GT281.237.9201
Dr. Chunyu WangAlg 2, Alg 2 KAP/GT281.237.9254
Robin WarrenAlgebra 2281.237.3684
Sandra WeemsAlgebra 2, Student Council, PALS281.237.3685
Vicki WoodESL Algebra, ESL Geometry281.237.3697

Science

Heather BurgessChemistry KAP/GT, AP/GT, Dept. Chair281.237.9243
Kyle BrownPhysics I AP/GT, Engineering Science, Engineering Design, FBLA281.237.3690
Scott BuckheitAP Environmental Science281.237.3528
Mary Camacho SilvaESL Biology281.237.3611
Ashley CamposAquatic Science, Wrestling Head Coach281.237.9250
Paul CochranBiology, Football, Boys Track281.237.1489
Lisa EstillAnatomy, Biology KAP/GT281.237.3631
Bruce FerlandPhysics I AP/GT, II AP/GT281.237.3608
Kathryn FletcherBiology, Chemistry281.237.3193
Emily HamnerBiology, Environmental Systems281.237.3677
Monica JacksonChemistry, IPC281.237.9204
Keka KarPhysics,  I AP/GT281.237.9206
Megan LarsenBiology, Biology KAP, Softball281.237.3185
Doug McCarterIPC, Earth & Space Science281.237.3195
Jessica MixonChemistry KAP/GT, Swimming & Diving281.237.3145
Dr. Nam Nguyen-JacksonBiology AP/GT, Chemistry AP/GT281.237.2180
Mariana QuinnForensics281.237.3688
Rebecca RodriguezBiology, KAP/GT281.237.3164
Jennifer SlaterPhysics, Volleyball281.237.3698
MaryAnn TerryBiology KAP/GT281.237.3694
Elizabeth TraderAquatic Science281.237.3691
Tabitha VuForensics, Chemistry281.237.3689
Julie WellsChemistry, KAP/GT, PALS281.237.3695
Mindy WixChemistry281.237.9245

Social Studies

Rebecca VandagriffU.S. History AP/GT, Dept Chair281.237.9241
Mike AgiannidisWorld Geography, KAP, Girls Soccer Head Coach281.237.9226
Lindsay CallesSociology, Psychology KAP, AP281.237.3192
Brittany CokerU.S. History, Girls Track Head Coach281.237.3163
Jay ElliottGovernment, Economics, Girls Basketball, Baseball281.237.3667
Joe GibbonsU.S. History, Golf Head Coach281.237.3638
Theresa GrayESL World Geography, ESL U.S. History281.237.4412
Todd HartHuman Geography AP, Golf281.237.9289
Heath IglesiasU.S. History, Football, Softball281.237.4418
Nicholas JonesU.S. History, Football, Baseball281.237.3660
Brandon KashU.S. History, Boys Cross Country, Wrestling281.237.4416
Thomas KeshavarziWorld Geography281.237.9249
Jennifer Kleiber-BoatcallieAP Research, AP Seminar, World History AP/GT281.237.9205
Erich KloppGovernment, Tennis Head Coach281.237.4413
Patrick KnockHCC Government, Government, AP/GT281.237.4411
Haiden LaneWorld History, Boys Soccer281.237.3693
Sheila LundellPsychology KAP, AP281.237.3636
Greg McGeeEconomics, Debate, Personal Finance Lit281.237.9207
Mary Ann MorrisonWorld Geography281.237.9224
Brian NuttWorld History, Prin of Engineering, Boys Basketball281.237.9279
Bruce PhillipsWorld History281.237.3105
Julio RivasWorld History, World Geography Boys Soccer281.237.3681
Keith RoyEconomics, Micro Eco AP/GT, Macro Eco AP/GT281.237.9209
Phillip SandersWorld History, Football, Wrestling281.237.9210
Ginger WestbrookWorld History KAP, AP/GT, European History AP281.237.3675

Special Education

Chris LoperTeacher : Diag, Dept Chair281.237.3605
Bahar AbbasiAide : ICS281.237.4420
Linda AbbottTeacher :  ICS281.237.3604
Shayla Akins-AirhartAide : Life Skills 281.237.3678
Andrea AlfordDeaf Education281.237.3154
Elise AndrewsDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3623
Karissa AustinAide:  Life Skills281.237.4406
Katie BakerLife Skills 12th281.237.4408
Melinda BenavidesInterpreter281.237.4463
Alexandra BielloTeacher281.237.3665
Veronica CalderonDiagnostic Specialist
Stefani CohensAide : WBL281.237.4409
Isaac CollierTeacher:  ICS281.237.3684
Adamia CoversonAide:  ICS281.237.3644
Yadira DuarteAide : ICS281.237.3167
Jeanette GonzalesAide:  Life Skills281.237.4415
Chanquilla GordonTeacher: Reading, Transition281.237.3185
Desmond HearseAide:  HCAP281.237.3687
Cassandra Hengel-SellersTeacher: HCAP – Vocational/Transition281.237.3676
Dr. Stephanie HoferLSSP281.396.2466
Rossana JenningsAide : WBL281.237.3162
Chandra JonesAide : Life Skills281.237.3198
Claudia MartinezAide : WBL281.237.9215
Alexandra MavrikouAide:  ICS281.237.4404
Anne McCollamAide:  WBL281.237.3611
Brittani McFarlandAide : Life Skills281.237.9929
Gertrude MclemoreAide : Life Skills281.237.3124
Amber MickeyAide : ICS281.237.3671
Tyson MillerTeacher : PASS281.237.4457
Jessica MirandaAide : Life Skills281.237.3612
Sharon MitchellDiagnostician Clerk281.237.0142
Brittany MooreTeacher: Life Skills 10th/11th281.237.3191
Jennifer OrechonegAide: HCAP281.237.3646
Patience OyebadeTeacher:  Life Skills 9th281.237.9256
Dagmar PesakovaResource Math281.237.3647
Rebecca Pratt-MillerTeacher :  Res Eng 1,2 ; 3,4281.237.3639
Jaquetta RandleAide : ICS281.237.3682
Melissa RickardSpeech Pathologist281.237.3147
Yusleidy RodriguezAide: HCAP281.237.3678
Melvin RutherfordTeacher:  ICS281.237.3609
Jason SandersTeacher : ICS281.237.4407
Carol SleetTeacher :  ICS281.237.3197
Anna TaylorDyslexia281.237.3625
Emily UweDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3184
Virginia VancilAide : Life Skills281.237.3674
Marie WhitemanTeacher:  ICS281.237.3696
Candace WhortonTeacher: Life Skills 18+281.237.9212
Tara WilliamsTeacher: Work Based Learning281.237.3627
Valerie WilliamsAide:  Life Skills281.237.3614
Shanetra WilsonAide: HCAP281.237.0138
Lauren (Lori) WooldridgeAide : PASS281.237.4457

Instructional Support

Meredith ChristensenESL Facilitator281.237.1313
Mitchel DickeyAide : ESL281.237.3194
Carolyn DubosTesting Facilitator281.237.3622
Mirena GrisantiAide : ESL281.237.3127
Earnest JacksonISS281.237.9285
Judy JenningsGifted & Talented Facilitator281.237.5448
Rob MacgregorInstructional Coach281.237.3635
Duff McClainInstructional Coach281.237.3666
Claudia PinedaAide : ESL281.237.9295
Elizabeth ViverosAide : ESL281.237.3169
John WisbrockInstructional Coach281.237.3832
Dr. Stephanie WorthingtonInstructional Coach281.237.3632

Office Support

Stacy CarrClerk : Financial281.237.3155
Roxanne HewittClerk : 504281.237.3134
Andra LahrClerk : Receptionist281.237.3158
Melissa MartinSecretary : Fine Arts281.237.3178
Kate SimmonsClerk: Receptionist281.237.3117
Vivian TurnerClerk : Copy Room281.237.3156

Security

Kim HerringKISD Police Officer281.237.9903
Officer Sam PetrarcaKISD Police Officer281.237.0223
Catalina Gutierrez Campus Security281.237.3144
Pete LevyCampus Security281.237.3146
Maren MixonCampus Security281.237.3143
Fred WrightCampus Security281.237.9290

Support Staff

Micaela Carrera-AnayaFood Service Manager281.237.3140
Norma SalcedoHead Custodian281.237.3139
Maria LuvianoAssistant Head Custodian281.237.3139

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.