Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

James E. Taylor High School

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Administration

 Dr. Melinda StonePrincipal281.237.3106
Karlyn FuquayAssociate Principal281.237.3180
Kelly StroudAssistant Principal : Student Support281.237.3100
Kathy SteenAssistant Principal : 9th281.237.3100
Tracy WaltAssistant Principal : 10th281.237.3100
Grant SmithAssistant Principal : 11th281.237.9246
Chad WilliamsonAssistant Principal : 12th281.237.3100
Susan GastonSecretary : Principal281.237.3106
Meredith BollichSecretary : Associate Principal281.237.3180
Kim Jochec Secretary: 9th AP281.237.3161
Casey WeinmanSecretary: 10th AP281.237.9259
Cindi AdamsSecretary: 11th AP281.237.9246
Mary Maclin-FlurrySecretary: 12th AP281.237.3109

Athletic Administration / Physical Education

Chad SimmonsAthletic Coordinator/Football Head Coach281.237.4421
Brooke PlemonsAssistant Athletic Coordinator, Girls Track, Girls PE, Health281.237.9214
Roderick WilliamsHead Athletic Trainer281.237.9269
Daniel YoungAssistant Athletic Trainer, ISS281.237.9270
Lynda Gardner Athletic Secretary  281.237.4421
Blair AryPE Girls, Health, Girls Basketball Head Coach281.237.4419
Matt BraytonBoys PE, Boys Basketball Head Coach281.237.4410
Paul CochranKOLA, Football281.237.4402
Louise CriteHealth, Volleyball Head Coach281.237.9233
Danny FaustPE Boys, Football281.237.8063
Luke KlinglerHealth, Football281.237.3668

Counselors

Peggy CameronA-Chong281.237.3165
Jean BorzikChopra-Germain281.237.3165
Carol CowandGettleman-Lane281.237.3168
Angela StickerLang-O'Brian281.237.3165
Brandye SimperO'Connor-Singson281.237.3168
Karmen MundtSkeleton-Z281.237.3168
Cathy DavisSecretary: 9th-12th A-L281.237.3165
Kathy HowardSecretary: 9th-12th M-Z281.237.3168

Registrars

Christy MaekerProfessional Registrar281.237.3159
Nancy Martinez-SantosRegistrar281.237.3159
Monica PerezSecretary: Registrars281.237.3159

Attendance

Carla CosperAttendance: 12th281.237.3153
Dominique LilleyAttendance: 11th281.237.3160
Dian HolsonAttendance: 10th281.237.3177
Cynthia CardenasAttendance : 9th281.237.9159

Campus Clinic

Claire FaichneyNurse : Main Campus281.237.3125
Holly McVeyNurse : 9th Grade Campus281.237.3126
Shannon EwingClinic Aide281.237.3607

Library

Mary Kathryn ColeyLearning Resource Specialist281.237.3128
Stephanie MorrisonAide : Library281.237.3166

Career and Technical Education / Technology Applications / Electives

Colleen ThuesenDepartment Chair, Animation 1, Digital Arts & Animation, Adv. Dig Arts & Animation281.237.3621
Brianna ArriolaAdvanced Animal Science, Floral, FFA281.237.9221
Sara BurkeFloral, FFA, Practicum Ag/F/N281.237.3661
Lisa FobianLeadworthy 1281.237.3617
Julie FudaCareer Prep, Entrepreneurship, Business Law281.237.9242
Gay HollisProfessional Communication, Debate281.237.3618
Chris HudsonComputer Science 1, CS2KAP/CS3281.237.9211
Jim JolleyPhoto Journ, Dig Art & Animation, Football, Boys Track281.237.9202
Grant JustusCom Photo, KOLA, TSDATA, Boys Basketball281.237.3130
David LairdAg. Fab/Prac, Ag Mechanics, FFA281.237.3657
Billie PowellDigital Art & Animation, Dollars & Sense, Softball Head Coach281.237.9223
Son QuachAP Computer Science, Math281.237.9210
Ricky RamosPrin of Eng, Eng Design281.237.4403
Jenna RobinsonBusiness Finance, Accounting 1, 2, Interpersonal Studies, FBLA281.237.9260
Lauren RodgersFashion Design, Interior Design, Human Dev, Assistant Cheer, FCCLA281.237.2794
Kerry SavagePrin. Health Science, Med Term281.237.4424
Travis SharpBIM, 2, Arch Design 1, Football281.237.4414
Jerry ShimekWildlife Mgmt, Sml Animal, Equine Sci, Agriculture, FFA281.237.3176
Dr. Denise SmithMed Term, Health Sci Theory281.237.9247
Hope TilfordLifetime Nutrition,  FCCLA281.237.3651
Eric WarrenWeb Design, AV Production, Blue Review, Campus Web, KOLA281.237.3616

English

Lisa O'NealEnglish, Dept Chair281.237.3640
Matt AppleEnglish, Swimming & Diving Head Coach281.237.3642
Blair BennettEnglish281.237.3644
Eric BrunsellEnglish, Acad Decathlon281.237.9227
Jenny BrunsellEnglish, Acad Decathlon281.237.9220
Rachel BushHCC English, Newspaper, Journalism281.237.3606
Robin DickeyEnglish281.237.3174
Dani EzzellEnglish, Yearbook281.237.8960
Ericca FaderEnglish, Nat'l Honor Society281.237.9232
Karen FlaugherESL English281.237.3679
Kevin GormanEnglish, Baseball, Football
Chris HarrisEnglish, Acad Challenge281.237.9236
Natalie LumpkinsEnglish281.237.3624
Anthony MardirosianEnglish, Baseball281.237.9230
Tonya McKelvey-WhiteEnglish, Girls Track Head Coach
Juliet McRoreyEnglish, Girls Track, Girls Cross Country Head Coach281.237.3641
Jeff MixonEnglish, Football, Boys Track Head Coach281.237.3607
Kelsey MouerEnglish, Girl's Basketball281.237.4423
Lane MyersEnglish281.237.9216
Abby NealESL English281.237.9208
Marie ParsonsESL English281.237.9231
Andrew PateEnglish, Asst Boys Basketball281.237.3172
Addie PorterEnglish281.237.3654
Jennifer SimpsonEnglish281.237.3630
Katherine SmithLeadworthy 1, St. Reading, College Prep English281.237.3610
Nan VenghausEnglish281.237.2791
Stephan WyattEnglish281.237.3150

Fine Arts

Kevin RiehleChoir Director, Hand Bells, Dept Chair281.237.9264
Mike AryDirector of Bands281.237.9268
Sara BlumberTheater Tech, PAC Director281.237.3663
Lauren ButaudHead Dance Director/Pacesetters281.237.9282
MK BuysArt281.237.3655
John CabotAsst Band Director281.237.9267
Clint CapshawOrchestra Director281.237.3652
Casey CarruthAsst Choir Director281.237.9265
Kelley HughesTheater Director281.237.3653
Dr. Melissa LobpriesArt281.237.3662
Kate MathewsAsst Orchestra Director281.237.0093
Sarah PetersonAsst Dance Director281.237.9200
Jason SmithArt281.237.9218
Eric WeingartnerAsst Band Director281.237.9266

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

Nitzia GuillenDepartment Chair, Spanish Span Spk281.237.3645
Buffy BrummettSpanish, Cheer281.237.3628
Brandy CabeAmerican Sign Language281.237.3692
Annette FloresSpanish281.237.9229
Efrain GutierrezSpanish281.237.3634
Maggie LaRottaSpanish
Nanette LeonardFrench281.237.3673
Elaine MirandaSpanish281.237.3613
Stefania MitzithrasLatin281.237.3614
Natalia MontalvoSpanish281.237.3601
Adena SealockFrench281.237.3633
Sarah SmithGerman281.237.3615
Naomi WangChinese and Japanese281.237.9234

Math

Crystal Atkins-VillarrealDepartment Chair, Math281.237.2795
Sarah CarlsonMath281.237.9256
Ebere ChimezieMath281.237.9217
Carolyn CollinsMath281.237.3175
Kat DachniwskyMath281.237.3182
Juliet DeverMath281.237.9263
Cedric FrenchMath281.237.3669
Melissa GoldenMath281.237.9258
Russell KrenekMath, Head Baseball Coach
Jason LarsenMath, Football281.237.9213
Alexis MarksMath281.237.3659
Shauna McClureMath, Girls Basketball281.237.9219
Jenny MooteMath, Volleyball281.237.9252
Breanna MullinsMath, Engineering Science281.237.3699
Karin NegronMath, Girls Soccer281.237.3683
Sharon O'ShieldsMath, College Prep Math281.237.3603
Zach PeabodyMath281.237.9236
Massimiliano PerutMath281.237.3670
Austin SimmonsMath, Football281.237.3684
Chris SimmonsMath, Volleyball281.237.3179
Ben SteinbrecherMath, Octathlon281.237.3643
Madison StrawnMath, Girls Soccer281.237.2790
Reggie TaylorMath, Football281.237.9253
Craig WallaMath, Golf281.237.9201
Dr. Chunyu WangMath281.237.9254
Sandra WeemsMath, Student Council, PALS281.237.3685
Vicki WoodESL Math281.237.3697

Science

Dr. Nam Nguyen-JacksonDepartment Chair, Science281.237.2180
Paige ArnesonScience281.237.1489
Kyle BrownScience281.237.3690
Scott BuckheitScience281.237.3528
Heather BurgessScience281.237.9243
Mary Camacho SilvaESL Science281.237.3611
Lisa EstillScience281.237.3631
Bruce FerlandScience281.237.3608
Sara FullerScience281.237.3193
Emily HamnerScience281.237.3677
Monica JacksonScience281.237.9204
Megan LarsenScience, Softball281.237.3185
Doug McCarterScience281.237.3195
Jessica MixonScience, Swimming & Diving281.237.3145
Mariana QuinnScience281.237.3688
Rebecca RodriguezScience281.237.3164
Jennifer SlaterScience, Volleyball281.237.3698
TBDScience281.237.9250
MaryAnn TerryScience281.237.3694
Elizabeth TraderScience281.237.3691
Tabitha VuScience281.237.3689
Julie WellsScience, PALS281.237.3695
Mindy WixScience281.237.9245

Social Studies

Brian NuttDepartment Chair, Social Studies, Boys Basketball281.237.9279
Mike AgiannidisSocial Studies, Girls Soccer Head Coach281.237.9226
Lindsay CallesSocial Studies281.237.3192
Jon CampbellSocial Studies281.237.9241
Nicholas CheesmanSocial Studies, Football281.237.3660
Mary Difiore-SmithSocial Studies281.237.3163
Jay ElliottSocial Studies, Girls Basketball, Baseball281.237.3667
Joe GibbonsSocial Studies, Golf Head Coach281.237.3638
Theresa GrayESL Social Studies281.237.4412
Todd HartSocial Studies, Wrestling Head Coach281.237.9289
Heath IglesiasSocial Studies, Football, Softball281.237.4418
Brandon KashSocial Studies, Boys Cross Country, Wrestling281.237.4416
Thomas KeshavarziSocial Studies281.237.9249
Jennifer Kleiber-BoatcallieSocial Studies281.237.9205
Erich KloppSocial Studies, Tennis Head Coach281.237.4413
Patrick KnockHCC Government, Social Studies281.237.4411
Haiden LaneSocial Studies, Boys Soccer281.237.3693
Sheila LundellSocial Studies281.237.3636
Greg McGeeSocial Studies, Debate, Personal Financial Lit281.237.9207
Austin OxenerSocial Studies, Basketball281.237.9224
Bruce PhillipsSocial Studies281.237.3105
Julio RivasSocial Studies, Boys Soccer Head Coach281.237.3681
Keith RoySocial Studies281.237.9209
Melvin RutherfordSocial Studies
Phillip SandersSocial Studies, Football, Wrestling281.237.9210
Ginger WestbrookSocial Studies281.237.3675

Special Education

Macey EvansDepartment Chair281.237.3605
Linda AbbottTeacher :  ICS281.237.3604
Ellie Adebayo-AlabiSpeech Pathologist281.237.3147
Shayla Akins-AirhartAide : Life Skills 281.237.3678
Andrea AlfordDeaf Education281.237.3154
Elise AndrewsDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3623
Karissa AustinAide:  Life Skills281.237.4406
Katie BakerLife Skills 12th281.237.4408
Melinda BenavidesInterpreter281.237.4463
Veronica CalderonDiagnostic Specialist
Stefani CohensAide : WBL281.237.4409
Isaac CollierTeacher:  ICS281.237.3684
Dr. Lesley Craig-UnkeferTeacher: Work Based Learning281.237.3627
Twana DavisSpeech Pathologist
Ann Elandt-GoolsbyTeacher:  ICS281.237.3609
Kristen FasslerLSSP
Jeanette GonzalesAide:  Life Skills281.237.4415
Chanquilla GordonTeacher: Reading, Transition281.237.3185
Cassandra Hengel-SellersTeacher: HCAP – Vocational/Transition281.237.3676
Dr. Stephanie HoferLSSP281.396.2466
Brittany JamersonAide: ICS
Rossana JenningsAide : WBL281.237.3162
Chandra JonesAide : Life Skills281.237.3198
Tasha KrenekTeacher: ICS281.237.0138
Claudia MartinezAide : WBL281.237.9215
Jesus MartinezTeacher: Life Skills 18+281.237.3687
Alexandra MavrikouAide:  ICS281.237.4404
Cynthia MayAide:  ICS281.237.3644
JoAnne McCollamAide: 18+281.237.3611
Brittani McFarlandAide : Life Skills281.237.9929
Gertrude MclemoreAide : Life Skills281.237.3124
Amber MickeyAide : ICS281.237.3671
Tyson MillerTeacher : PASS281.237.4457
Karen MillerAide: ICS
Jessica MirandaAide : Life Skills281.237.3612
Sharon MitchellDiagnostician Clerk281.237.0142
Ella MoradyAide: ICS
Dagmar PesakovaResource Math281.237.3647
Rebecca Pratt-MillerResource English281.237.3639
Jaquetta RandleTeacher : ICS281.237.3682
Yusleidy RodriguezAide: HCAP281.237.3678
Rhonda RosembaumTeacher:  Life Skills 9th281.237.9256
Jason SandersTeacher : ICS281.237.4407
James SimpsonAide: PASS
Carol SleetTeacher :  ICS281.237.3197
Anna TaylorDyslexia281.237.3625
TBDAide : ICS281.237.4420
TBDTeacher: Life Skills 10th/11th281.237.3191
TBDAide: HCAP281.237.3646
TBDTeacher: Life Skills 18+281.237.9212
TBDSpeech Pathologist
Thera UlmerAide : ICS281.237.3167
Emily UweDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3184
Virginia VancilAide : Life Skills281.237.3674
Marie WhitemanTeacher:  ICS281.237.3696
Valerie WilliamsAide:  Life Skills281.237.3614
Lauren (Lori) WooldridgeAide : PASS281.237.4457

Instructional Support

Meredith ChristensenESL Facilitator281.237.1313
Mitchel DickeyAide : ESL281.237.3194
Carolyn DubosTesting Facilitator281.237.3622
Emily ElliottInstructional Coach - Social Studies281.237.3832
Mirena GrisantiAide : ESL281.237.3127
Earnest JacksonISS281.237.9285
Rob MacgregorInstructional Coach - English281.237.3635
Duff McClainInstructional Coach - Science281.237.3666
Claudia PinedaAide : ESL281.237.9295
Elizabeth ViverosAide : ESL281.237.3169
Elizabeth WoodsGifted & Talented Facilitator281.237.5448
Dr. Stephanie WorthingtonInstructional Coach - Math281.237.3632

Office Support

Stacy CarrClerk : Financial281.237.3155
Roxanne HewittClerk : 504281.237.3134
Andra LahrClerk : Receptionist281.237.3158
Melissa MartinSecretary : Fine Arts281.237.3178
Denise PyronClerk: Receptionist281.237.3117
Vivian TurnerClerk : Copy Room281.237.3156

Security

Kim HerringKISD Police Officer281.237.9903
TBDKISD Police Officer281.237.0223
Catalina Gutierrez Campus Security281.237.3144
Pete LevyCampus Security281.237.3146
Maren MixonCampus Security281.237.3143
Fred WrightCampus Security281.237.9290

Support Staff

Micaela Carrera-AnayaFood Service Manager281.237.3140
Norma SalcedoHead Custodian281.237.3139
Maria LuvianoAssistant Head Custodian281.237.3139

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.