Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Obra D. Tompkins High School

​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Athletics     Attendance     Career & Technology Education     Counselors     English     Fine Arts     Instructional Coaches     KOLA     Library     LOTE     Math     Nurse     Paraprofessionals     Registrar     Science     Social Studies     Special Education     Support Services     

Administration

Mark GrisdalePrincipal281.234.1006
Janin HuerterPrincipal/Campus Secretary281.234.1006
Ryan LabayAssociate Principal281.234.1046
Anna-Lisa ParrishAssociate Principal Secretary281.234.1046
Kristine CopelandStudent Support Assistant Principal 281.234.1015
Debbie ConawayStudent Support  Assistant Principal Secretary281.234.1250
Heather Campbell9th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.1153
Stephanie Percefull9th Grade AP Secretary281.234.1153
Andrew Rizzo10th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.1043
Elma Marroquin Williams10th Grade AP Secretary281.234.1043
Jay Matthew11th Grade Assistant Principal  281.234.1009
Rebecca Holley11th Grade AP Secretary281.234.1009
Scott Shanks12th Grade Assistant Principal281.234.1044
Pamela Sparks12th Grade AP Secretary281.234.1044

Athletics

Todd McVeyAthletic Coordinator/Head Football281.234.1041
Tammy RayAssistant Athletic Coordinator/Head Girls Basketball/PE281.234.1130
Patricia MartinezAthletic Secretary281.234.1041
Dallas AllmonHead Athletic Trainer281.234.1333
Shane BorchertAthletic Trainer281.234.1134
Katy AgiannidisPhys Ed/ Head Softball281.234.1065
Brian KnightPE/ Basketball-Boys Asst.281.234.1122
Allison MerrellHealth/ Head Volleyball281.234.1115
Walt YarrowPE/Head Boys Cross Country and Track281.234.1053

Attendance

Claudia GomezAttendance (A-L 10th-12th)281.234.1047
Murissa KhanAttendance (M-Z 10-12th)281.234.1048
Shannon Johnson9th Grade Attendance281.234.1024

Career & Technology Education

Brita ValadezCTE Department Chair/Family Consumer Science281.234.1054
Kelly BoldtBusiness281.234.1186
Donna ClementBusiness281.234.1052
Shannon JonesBusiness281.234.1301
Chuck OdomBusiness281.234.1139
Caleb ClarkAgriculture/FFA281.234.1398
William FoehrAgriculture/FFA281.234.1207
Katy SheffieldAgriculture/FFA281.234.1209
Chelbie ThompsonAgriculture/FFA281.234.1050
Chester HahnEngineering281.234.1201
Patrick HenneyEngineering281.234.1059
Daniel SefcikEngineering
Julianne RuoppHealth Science Technology281.234.1058
Amanda KingHealth Science Technology281.234.8185
Tom JonesHealth/Head Boys Soccer281.234.1112
Craig MasonHealth/ Assistant Tennis281.234.1195
Josh MartinezHealth/Head Tennis281.234.1113
Derek WardHealth/ Head Boys Track/ Asst. Football281.234.1110
Scoie GreenProfessional Communications281.234.1204
Leslie HernandezSpeech and Debate281.234.1061
Bobby SandersSpeech/Teen Leadership/Head Boys Basketball281.234.1066
Corey AdamsTeen Leadership/Asst. Track 281.234.1131
Allan RayTeen Leadership/Assistant Football281.234.1159
Frederick ColemanLeadworthy/ FB & Basketball-Boys Asst.281.234.1248
Kalief MuhammadLeadworthy/Recruiting Coordinator/ Head Girls Track & Field281.234.1248
Jacob KinzbachTechnology Applications/ Head Diving281.234.1055
Marni Morris-WishartTechnology Applications281.234.1057
Trevor GibsonDigital Art & Animation281.234.1358
Rogelio RiosDigital Arts and Animation281.234.1057
Jason TullyComputer Science281.234.1094
Bryan JohnsonComputer Science- Tech Apps281.234.1327
Sarah BaugussComputer Science281.234.1262
Jane HargisFamily Consumer Science281.234.1299
Kelly McCurryFamily Consumer Science281.234.1378

Counselors

Mona ClarkLead Counselor/SZ - Z281.234.1039
Brian WilliamsCounselor A - CARR281.234.1183
Angie EllerCounselor CARS-GAD281.234.1039
Andrea WhiteCounselor GAE-KAT281.234.1183
Santina LangCounselor KAU-MER281.234.1045
Dennis O'CallaghanCounselor MES-RAA281.234.1045
Krista LunaCounselor RAB-SY281.234.1039
Ginny StringfellowCounselor's Secretary281.234.1039
Pam WiedenmannottCounselor's Secretary281.234.1045
Taylor McKeownCounselor's Secretary 281.234.1183

English

Ashley ParkEnglish/ English Department Chair/NHS281.234.1060
Austin BridgerEnglish/Assistant Girls Soccer281.234.1218
Viki Cheslick-SwoyerEnglish281.234.1282
Ryan CulverEnglish281.234.1194
Melody DeanEnglish281.234.1063
Lisa Detweiler-MillerEnglish281.234.1205
LaQuinnesias DunhamReading  Intervention281.234.1278
Anne FazziniEnglish281.234.1271
Ryleigh GilpinEnglish281.234.1191
Macey GodfreyEnglish281.234.1288
John GreshamEnglish281.234.1357
Jim HaislerEnglish281.234.1196
Patricia HornbeckEnglish/ESL Lead281.234.1193
Kathy JonesESL 281.234.1211
Bronwen LambertEnglish281.234.1290
Judith LayaESL Aide281.234.1339
Brody LiptonEnglish281.234.1203
Anna LopezESL Aide281.234.1279
Lynnette LyonsEnglish281.234.1321
Laura MarksEnglish281.234.1221
Anahi MartinezESL Aide
Sara MilicEnglish281.234.1069
Kelly MooreEnglish281.234.1219
Danielle OlsonEnglish281.234.1221
Jodi PendarvisEnglish281.234.1124
Todd ReadEnglish281.234.1156
Seana SanchezEnglish/English as Second Language281.234.1348
Sarah SherwoodEnglish281.234.1220
Karen SparksESL281.234.1361
Scarlett StuckeyEnglish281.234.1220
Lauren TamayoEnglish281.234.1340

Fine Arts

Christie SkinnerArt/Fine Arts Department Chair281.234.1070
Emily SmelserArt/ NAHS281.234.1247
Erin MitchellArt/ Asst. Volletball/ Asst. Girls Track281.234.1285
Kim LeArt281.234.1029
Stephen BondBand Director281.234.1071
Joseph CherwinkAssistant Band Director281.234.1078
Dave SingletaryAssistant Band Director281.234.1077
Christin ReinartzChoir Director281.234.1075
Ruben PerezChoir Assistant Director281.234.1129
Rosey FortenberryDirector - Cavalettes/Dance281.234.1073
Shaena RinehartAssistant Dance Director281.234.1295
Matt PorterOrchestra Director281.234.1074
Sarah MartsAssistant Orchestra Director281.234.1370
Mark McManusTheatre Director281.234.1246
Kelsie MorrisAssistant Theatre Director281.234.1076
Shetye CypherNewspaper/Journalism/Yearbook281.234.1072

Instructional Coaches

Yolanda ClarkeEnglish Instructional Coach281.234.1325
Kristi OleniusMath Instructional Coach281.234.1093
Diana PelletierSocial Studies Instructional Coach281.234.1136
Thunajjina UddinScience Instructional Coach281.234.1386

KOLA

Eric RobinsonKOLA/Football281.234.1021

Library

Kylee SloughLibrarian281.234.1150
Carol MortonLibrarian Assistant281.234.1049

LOTE

Aida YaleSpanish/LOTE Department Chair281.234.1245
Maria ClarkSpanish281.234.1087
Diana FranklinSpanish281.234.1083
Nadezhda GerdesSpanish281.234.1253
Amne KreilerSpanish281.234.1281
Katherine LeeChinese281.234.1212
Melissa PaulettiFrench281.234.1080
Alice ReyesSpanish281.234.1008
Maranda RippergerAmerican Sign Language281.234.1086
Ana RodriguezSpanish281.234.1084
Heinz SchmidtGerman281.234.1085
Carmen ValdezSpanish281.234.1369

Math

Lauri CrestaniMath/Math Department Chair281.234.1090
Matthew BaccariMath281.234.1228
Janet BeckMath281.234.1289
Thomas CampbellMath281.234.1249
Lacey Campbell/McMahonMath281.234.1216
Kristen CunninghamMath281.234.1283
Jarred DarensbourgMath/Assistant Football/Assistant Girls Basketball281.234.1097
Sandi DavisMath281.234.1227
Ben HodgesMath/Assistant Football/Assistant Softball281.234.1226
Kyle HumphreysMath/Head Baseball281.234.1092
Gary LauderdaleMath281.234.1357
Krista LunaMath281.234.1099
Katherine MaloyMath281.234.1291
Sydney McManusMath281.234.1099
Steve MeyersMath281.234.1091
Robert OwnbyMath/Assistant Girls Basketball281.234.1224
Harry PezoldMath/Assistant Football281.234.1064
Tyler ReichardtMath281.234.1222
Greg RenoudMath281.234.1223
Kirsten ReyesMath281.234.1185
Matthew RhodesMath281.234.1294
Megan SteereMath281.234.1098
Chris TaylorMath281.234.1269
Kari TeschMath281.234.1118
Monica ToledoMath281.234.1061
Bill WalkerMath/Assistant Football281-2341140
Hope WardMath/Assistant Girls Soccer281.234.1349
Shane WeastonMath/Assistant Baseball/Assistant Football281.234.1096

Nurse

Kasey NelsonMain Campus Nurse281.234.1025
Beatrice SalazarNurse Aid281.234.1017
Krystal Irvin9th Grade Center Nurse281.234.1125

Paraprofessionals

Terra WildTextbook Clerk281.234.1396

Registrar

Toni BurchettRegistrar281.234.1037
John SpoedeRegistrar281.234.1036
Sonia NessRegistrar Clerk281.234.1038

Science

Lisa GibbonsScience/Science Department Chair281.234.1102
Chris AguayoScience281.234.1176
Eva BaccariScience281.234.1233
Stephanie ChronisterSci-Biology/ Forensics281.234.1234
Christian ClarkeScience281.234.1109
Jason DaigleScience281.234.1108
Pampa DuttaScience281.234.1100
Vern EikremScience281.234.1372
Bethany EllisScience/Assistant Volleyball/ Golf281.234.1105
Leiflyn GamborgScience281.234.1351
Bob HolderScience281.234.1106
Alex HoytScience/Assistant Boys Soccer281.234.1266
Kandace LasterScience281.234.1376
Bryan LindseyScience281.234.1230
Meredith LopezScience281.234.1068
Eric MikolajczhakScience/Assistant Football281.234.1103
Jeff MuddScience/Head Golf281.234.1104
Anh NguyenScience281.234.1284
Renee RichardsonScience/Head Tennis281.234.9841
Julie RoyerScience281.234.1101
Marie SaundersScience/ Assistant Swimming281.234.1356
Katherine SweesoScience/Head Swim281.234.1251
Lindsay TomalinScience281.234.1297
Thunajjina UddinScience281.234.1386
Tina VuScience281.234.1296
Ashlyn WagnerScience/Varsity Cheer281.234.1144
Waylan WaltonScience281.234.1399
Victoria WernauScience281.234.1232
Rachel WidderSci-Biology281.234.9866

Social Studies

Patrick WallaceSocial Studies/ Social Studies Department Chair/ Assistant Soccer281.234.1375
Derek AnkneySocial Studies/Head Wrestling281.234.1111
Alyssa Batiste-CooneySocial Studies/ Assistant Wrestling281.234.1271
Dominick BencivengoSocial Studies281.234.1173
Monica BirtwistleSocial Studies281.234.1243
Courtney CarreathersSocial Studies281.234.1198
Michael ClarkSocial Studies281.234.1114
Betsy DennisonSocial Studies281.234.1259
Christina FerrariSocial Studies281.234.1202
Tristan ForgachSocial Studies281.234.1252
Jason GiganteSocial Studies/Assistant Golf281.234.1346
Jason GigliottiSocial Studies/UIL Academics/AP Capstone281.234.1239
David GonzalesSocial Studies/Assistant FB/Assistant Baseball281.234.1199
Jennifer HitchSocial Studies281.234.1265
Cynthia JuntiiSocial Studies281.234.1602
Katie LoweSocial Studies281.234.1352
Anna NgSocial Studies281.234.1241
Doug PickettSocial Studies281.234.1144
Kelsey SextonSocial Studies281.234.1344
Jarrett ShipmanSocial Studies/Head Girls Soccer281.234.1206
James StoneSocial Studies281.234.1237
Colleen ThompsonAP Psychology/Academic Decathlon281.234.1293
Dani WilliamsSocial Studies/Assistant Volleyball281.234.1255
Josh WilliamsSocial Studies281.234.1022
Lauren WilliamsSocial Studies281.234.1238
Alfred WilliamsSocial Studies281.234.1127
David YeagerSocial Studies/Assistant Track281.234.1244
Ben YoungSocial Studies/ Assistant Baseball281.234.1240

Special Education

Sheree NealSPED Department Chair281.234.1182
Jenny BrinsonSPED- Resource ICS Math281.234.1089
Caroline CunninghamSPED-Res ICS/English281.234.1277
Jamie Jacquier-BurkheadSPED- Resource ICS Math281.234.1158
Anh DaoSPED ICS281.234.1308
Theresa FlahertySPED- Resource English281.234.1330
Dana KestlerSPED- Resource ICS/English281.234.1385
Eric LewisSPED ICS281.234.1380
Adrianne SpelmonSPED-Resource ICS281.234.1379
Shana RileySPED-Resource ICS/English
Rosalie TaurielloSPED- Resource281.234.1081
Breanna Adelekan-NewmanSPED Aide-Resource
Anju KalraSPED Aide-Resource
Ashlee WalkerSPED Aide-Resource
Julia OndrushSPED Aide- Resource
Anjali VaidyaSPED- Aide Resource
Priscilla GarciaSPED-PASS281.234.1082
Gena WilliamsSPED Aide- PASS281.234.1238
Scholar EksonSPED Aide-Life Skills
Shalyssa MitchellSPED Aide-Life Skills
Devonna ThompsonSPED Aide-Life Skills
Colleen FerrerLife Skills281.234.1123
Lorena CounterSPED Aide-Life Skills
Maria MartinezSPED Aide-Life Skills
Marvin Mendez-WrightSPED Aide-Life Skills
Dolly PrimeraSPED Aide-Life Skills
Marleigh McDonaldSPED-Life SKills281.234.1142
Cristina CamposSPED Aide-Life Skills
Nicole JacksonSPED Aide-Life Skills
Richard ShannonSPED-HCAP281.234.1264
Alexandra BielloSPED-HCAP281.234.1264
Kathy HaleSPED Aide-HCAP
Tane OianSPED Aide-HCAP
Almaz SemereSPED Aide-HCAP
Danny BuntingSPED-WBL281.234.1280
Christina DensonWork Based Learning281.234.1088
Kelly CaldwellSPED Aide-Work Based Learning
Marina DanteSPED Aide-Work Based Learning
Karen RiddleSPED Aide-Work Based Learning
Vernee' ScurlockSPED Aide-Work Based Learning

Support Services

Kylee SloughLibrarian281.234.1150
Carol MortonLibrary Aide281.234.1049
Laura KinslowFinancial Clerk281.234.1042
Rebecca AllisonSpeech Pathologist281.234.1143
Kimberly WinfreeSpeech Pathologist281.2341143
Kathleen McCuskerInstructional Coordinator-Support Services281.234.1067
Tammy LeBlancSupport Services Clerk281.234.1128
Carla WrightDiagnostician 9th Grade (all)/ 12th A-F (only)281.234.1336
Leslie BrittonDiagnostician 10th Grade (all)/ 12th G-L281.234.1225
Keisha BerryDiagnostician 11th Grade (all) /12th grade M-Z (only)281.234.1377
Marcia MartinezSpecialized Programs 9-12th281.234.1169
Kathryn FeaginsLSSP- 9th & 10th Grade281.396.2641
Daniela AssingLSSP- 11th & 12th Grade281.396.2282
Malissa ChildersDyslexia281.234.2212
Cathy HartTesting Facilitator281.234.1120
Mark HopkinsISS/ FB Coach (Coord)281.234.1213
Caroline MclellandDrop Out Facilitator281.234.1389
Roheeda PashaPASS Aide
Nicole Staley-OwensGT Facilitator281.234-0887
Lisa ZdancewiczESL281.234.1279

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.