Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Morton Ranch High School

​​​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Counselors     Nurse     Police     Registrar     Student Support     English     Electives     Mathematics     Fine Arts     Languages Other Than English (LOTE)     Physical Education     Science     Social Studies     Special Education     

Administration

Julie HinsonPrincipal281.237.7806
Greg KrausAssociate Principal281.237.2509
Nicole MorganAssistant Principal:  Support Services281.237.1516
Cliff ScroginAssistant Principal: 9th281.237.7921
Steven PrzespolewskiAssistant Principal: 12th281.237.7903
Michelle DonahueAssistant Principal: 11th281.237.7820
Charlene WillisAssistant Principal: 10th281.237.7891
Ron CounterCampus Athletic Coordinator/Head Football Coach281.237.7813
Karen Reyes MirandaSecretary: Principal281.237.7806
Chante' BellardSecretary: Associate Principal281.237.7873
Stefani TempleStudent Support Secretary281.237.7886
Sonya RodriguezSecretary: 10th Grade AP281.237.7816
Elizabeth CamposSecretary: 9th Grade AP281.237.7921
Melissa GarzaSecretary: 12th Grade AP281.237.3771
Izabella PonseSecretary: 11th Grade AP281.237.7829
Vanessa ShellCampus Athletic Secretary281.237.7920

Counselors

Katie BakerA  -  Cho281.237.9690
Tim SimmonsChp - Gom281.237.7827
Staci MackGon - Lop281.237.9690
Loq - Pel281.237.7827
Valencia PricePen - Sma281.237.7827
Bea AddisonSme - Z    Lead Counselor281.237.7827
Katie BoyleCollege and Career Counselor281.237.7868
Kyoko WyrickSocial Worker281.396.2458
Lindsey CanoDrop-Out Prevention Facilitator281.237.7843
Clarissa BassTesting Facilitator281.237.9641
Jaclyn PerezSchool Psychologist281.396.2255
Khristopher TurnerRestorative Practices /Head Basketball281.237.7824
Amy FlowersCounselor Secretary281.237.9690
Sonia MunozCounselor Secretary281.237.7827
Dominica BailonAdvise TX College Advisor281.237.7818

Nurse

Reylene Cotter, BSN, RN9th Grade Nurse281.237.3772
Kendall Taylor , BSN, RN10th-12th Nurse Main Campus281.237.7825
Judeska SandovalClinic Aide281.237.7826

Police

Eric PittsPolice Officer281.237.4060
Kimberly GarciaPolice Officer281.237.4017

Registrar

Becky HickmanProfessional Registrar: A - K281.237.7794
Claudia HernandezRegistrar: L - Z281.237.7977
Brenda LopezRegistrar Clerk281.237.9689

Student Support

Milagros Olivari-McqueenBack Up Attendance281.237.7966
Melinda GarseeAttendance Clerk All 12th Grade and 10th M-Z281.237.7808
Marchell HarrisAttendance Clerk All 11th Grade and 10th A-L281.237.7805
Tina ParisiAttendance Clerk -9th Grade281.237.7958
Michele GenestLibrarian281.237.7918
Cathy AndrewsClerk: Financial281.237.7811
Rita Neeper Cafeteria Manager281.237.7981
Alisha ApodacaTextbook Clerk281.237.7906
Ellen CanditoSpeech Language Pathologist281.237.7949
DeLesseline Carroll Dyslexia Teacher281.237.3625
Diane De La CruzESL Aide281.237.9676
Ruth EspinosaESL Aide281.237.7955
Maria F GarciaCustodian281.237.7976
Librarian Aide
Teresa MancinasESL Aide281.237.7781
Oscar Marquez ISS/Head Boys Soccer281.237.7882
Sonia MunozDiagnostician Clerk281.237.7943
Maria SantosESL Aide281.237.7800
David SatcherISS/Coach
Mary Lee ShermanGifted & Talented Facilitator281.237.6996

English

Alison RobertsonDepartment Chair/ English I281.237.7962
Dory DubeInstructional Coach281.237.7963
Jennifer AlexanderEnglish I KAP281.237.7901
Karen AustinAP Literature & Dual Credit281.237.7817
Linda BarnhillEnglish II 281.237.9653
Nicole BenkeAP Lang  & AP Seminar281.237.9642
Sara BrownleeEnglish II281.237.7633
Heather DummarESL English Teacher/Volleyball/Girls Basketball Assistant Coach281.237.7893
Vonneice FloraEnglish I 281.237.7862
Kai HaggertyESL Secondary Lead281.237.7814
Armando LopezEnglish IV & Debate281.237.7798
Brenden McBrideEnglish III & Asst Coach: Wrestling281.237.2519
Amanda MikeskaEnglish II281.237.1435
Shanna MorganEnglish III/StuCo Sponsor281.237.2647
Justin MuellerEnglish I & English I KAP281.237.7812
Alfred RosaEnglish IV/Head Softball281.237.7938
Arielle SanguinettiEnglish III & Asst Coach: Girls Soccer281.237.2534
Marisol SantibanezESL English I281.237.7848
Rachel ScinicoJournalism/ Yearbook/ Newsmag281. 237.7947
Emma SorrelsEnglish II281.237.2541
Felicia SpiveyEnglish IV281.237.7860
Janette VanderpoolEnglish II281.237.7927
Megan VillarrealAP Language & English III281.237.0098
Laura WhiteheadEnglish IV/College Prep281.237.9631

Electives

Christi HurleyDepartment Chair/ Family Consumer Science/FCCLA Sponsor281.237.9615
Paige ArnoldFamily Consumer Science/FCCLA Sponsor281.237.7887
Kathy BassilaFamily Consumer Science/ FCCLA Sponsor281.237.2556
Courtney BatheFamily Consumer Science/FCCLA Sponsor281.237.7888
Burnell BellKOLA281.237.7913
Charlie BoyceAg/FFA Advisor281.237.7880
Abby BozarthAg/FFA Advisor281.237.7985
Barbara CummingsHealth Science281.237.
Casaree CzaplaEngineering/Commercial Photography
Ronald DevlinEngineering281.237.2521
William FoehrAg/FFA Advisor281.237.2526
Tracy FraserKOLA281.237.7865
Christina GamblePEP Coordinator281.237.3773
Alicia GregorcykBusiness Education/FBLA281.237.9680
David HicksKOLA / Head Boys Track/Assistant Football281.237.1308
Susan HoytComputer Science281.237.9664
Denise LamotteDigital Graphics/Web Technology281.237.2632
Jeannie LintonHealth Science281.237.7632
Raj NaiduEngineering281.237.9674
Stephanie NiteAg/FFA Advisor281.237.9624
Tammy OineonBusiness Education281.237.7975
Hernan RamirezBusiness / Asst Coach: Boys Soccer281.237.7974
Elizabeth ShelleyHealth Science
Laura Weathers Health Science281.237.7961
Alexandria WilliamsDigital Graphics / AV Production / MAV-TV281.237.2513

Mathematics

Mary HernandezAlgebra 2 281.237.2646
Kevin RhodenGeometry/Department Chair281.237.7837
Rachel RiceMath Instructional Coach281.237.2533
Daniel AguirreKAP PreCalc & KAP Geometry
Jerome CordovaAlgebra 2 / Head Girl's Soccer281.237.7821
Lorraine EberlyStatistics/Cheer281.237.7899
Bonny JeansSL/ Algebra 1281.237.7809
Miran LeeMath
Marlon MantoAP Statistics / Algebra 2281.237.9697
Breanne MinardAlgebra 1281.237.7995
Alma MontoyaAlgebra 1/Geometry281.237.9665
Daniel PacerMath281.237.
Zach RabideauGeometry / Asst Coach: Baseball281.237.7964
Jamie RosinGeometry281.237.7889
Liang shiAlgebra 2/Asst Coach: Swim281.237.9666
Becky SteenDiscrete Math for Problem Solving281.237.2539
George StefuraAlgebra 2/ Pre Calculus281.237.7776
Kimberly TaylorAlgebra I281.237.1454
Gabriela ToussantGeometry / Asst Coach: Volleyball, Basketball281.237.7912
Denise VoelkelMMA/Algebraic Reasoning281.237.9654
Michael WigginsMath Teacher/Coach281.237.
Jerome WilsonAlgebra I Teacher

Fine Arts

April HuntFine Arts Department Chair/Maverick Belles Director/ Dance I-IV281.237.7988
Rachel ArnoldArt & AP Art History
Christopher BrownBand Director281.237.7908
Meaghan CybulskiAssistant Theatre Director & PAC Manager
Megan DobyArt I281.237.9648
Emily GunterAssistant Choir Director281.237.7791
Gabriel KatzHead Orchestra Director281.237.2535
Lena KoriothFine Arts Clerk281.237.7839
Aisha LakhaniArt/Art Club/National Art Honor Society281.237.9636
Maria Padilla Dance1-4/JV Dance Team/Maverick Belle Assistant Director281.237.0094
Matthew PattersonTheatre Arts I-IV281.237.2515
Ryan PrideAssistant Band Director281.237.
Laura SimoneauxArt Team Lead/AP Studio/Painting/Drawing281.237.7905
David Van WykChoir Director281.237.7791
Emma WadeAssistant Band281.237.7885

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

Kirsten MclaughlinLOTE Department Chair, Spanish 2, AP Spanish Literature281.237.7840
Elmer GaraySpanish for Spanish Speakers 1 & 2281.273.3779
Jennifer MartinGerman 1-4AP281.237.7997
Carlos Orrego RamirezSpanish 281.237.
Nan PiperASL 1, 2, & 3 (Sponsor of ASLHS & ASL Club)281.237.9687
Jessica  RamirezJapanese 1-4281.237.7795
María RodríguezSpanish for Spanish Speakers 2 - 4281.237.2511
Marlin RosadoSpanish 1281.237.9626
Diana SmithFrench 1 - 4281.237.7795

Physical Education

Elicia BlackAssistant  Athletic Trainer281.237.
Aaron DurleyBoys PE & Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
Ryan Gloston Health/Asst Coach: Football281.237.7956
Melissa HoffmannGirls PE / Head Girls Track281.237.9644
James JanczakBoys PE/Head Baseball/ Asst. Football(9th)281.237.7928
Kisha JonesGirls PE/Head Girl's Basketball281.237.7907
Ronald MooreHealth/ Sophomore Head: Football, Boys Track281.237.7897
Christopher MooreHealth/Asst Coach: Boys Basketball281.237.9660
Matthew ScibaPE/ Assistant Football Coach281.237.
Alexander SongHead Athletic Trainer281.237.7979
Khristopher TurnerPE/Head Boys Basketball/Restorative Justice281.237.7824

Science

Jennifer DoironScience Department Chair / Pre AP Biology281.237.7861
Jennifer KimInstructional Coach - Science 281.237.9669
Michael BecnelForensics281.237.1302
Bob BromgardAP Physics/IPC281.237.9659
Jonathan ConradPhysics / ESS 281.237.9613
Megan CuzzortBiology & Asst Coach: Softball281.237.7796
Suchitra DeoAP & Pre AP Chemistry281.237.3775
Derek FairchildPhysics 281.237.7851
Todd GloverESL IPC & ESL Chemistry281.237.3770
Jennifer GreenlandAquatic Science/Robotics Sponsor281.237.2549
Brianne GrossmanAP Environmental Science281.237.0097
Jaclyn HenriquezBiology281.237.9662
Bill HerbertPAP Chemistry/Girls JV Volleyball (Varsity Asst.)/Boy’s Freshman A Basketball281.237.2540
Carrie McDanielIPC & Academic Decathlon281.237.7898
Aljeau PerdonBiology281.237.7780
Pam PfileAnatomy & Physiology281.237.2545
Kimberly RoysterChemistry281.237.7778
Carrie SmithBiology281.237.7960
Gene SmithChemistry281.237.7994

Social Studies

Sarah PalmerSocial Studies Department Chair/US History/Engines281.237.7787
Candace ReidSS Instructional Coach281.237.9652
David BaldwinWorld Geography/Asst Coach: Football(9th)281.237.1917
Mark BalserAP Govt/Head Wrestling281.237.7852
Matthew BarnettWorld Geography/Assistant Coach: Football281.237.1310
Rylan BrownUS History281.237.1457
Darren BunteAP World History/AP European History/Asst Coach: Baseball281.237.9647
Chris DavisWorld  Geography/Head Coach Girls Soccer281.237.9685
James DuncanU.S. History/World War II History/AP World History281.237.1456
Katy Pfile DunnWorld History/Head Cross Country Coach281.237.7788
Marina EalyAPUSH/US History/Pals/African American Studies/TAC Coordinator281.237.1457
Mitch FindleyWorld Geography/Head Tennis Coach281.237.7902
Sarah GonzalezU.S. History/PALS281.237.9638
Cody GroseAP Human Geography281.237.9643
Bryan HaireAP Economics/Head Swim Coach281.237.1301
Emily HarringtonEconomics/World History281.237.9630
Kelsey HensonWorld History281.237.9671
Wendell IsheeAP US History/JV Head: Football281.237.2547
Lezlie KaczmarekEconomics281.237.2503
Patience KernsWorld History/W. History (ESL)/US History (ESL)281.237.9612
Don MackeyWorld Geography (ESL)/ Leadworthy/Asst. Coach: Football(9th), Basketball281.237.9667
John MartinLeadworthy/Asst. Coach: Soccer281.237.7867
Christopher MooreLeadworthy/Boys Basketball Coach281.237.9660
John PolandAP Psychology/ Psychology/Head Golf281.237.9668
Christopher PruittAP World History/US History281.237.7934
Roger ReavesGovernment/Sociology281.237.2538
David SellGovernment/Assistant Coach: Football281.237.7790
Allen SiskAP Human Geo/ Asst. Coach: Wrestling281.237.7634
Geoffrey St.ClairGeography/World History281.237.1360

Special Education

Charles RadleySpecial Education Department Chair281.237.9681
Susan AkinWaleSpEd-Para
Angela AngelLifeskills281.237.2523
Dani BarrWork Bsed Learning/ 18+ Transition281.237.7834
Robert BarrusLife Skills281.237.7834
Debra BishopLife Skills Para281.237.0111
Alicia BlankenshipSpEd English281. 237.7845
Maria CatemaxcaLife Skills Aide281.237.9856
Lisa CowartDiagnostician
Maria De LeonLife Skills Para 281.237.2665
Chris DickersonSpecial Education Paraprofessional for Science
Gina DickeyCo-Teach: Social Studies & Science281.237.2506
Daphne DixonPASS Para281.237.9616
Kristi DowellHCAP
Derrick ElliottDiagnostician281.237.9656
Helen ForresterSped Life Skills ICS Para281.237.3781
Debra GavlikLife Skills
Angela GirardSpecial Education Co-Teacher
James GoreSpEd Para281.237.7779
Diane GormanSpEd Math281.237.7993
Marcela GuzmanSpEd Work Based Learning Para281.237.9859
Jarvis HayesSpecial Education Co-Teacher/Transition
Debra HintonDiagnostician281.237.6753
Lisa  HoffnerCo-Teach: Math/ Asst. Coach: Volleyball281.237.7937
Linda HowardSpEd Work Base Learning Para281.237.7978
Murissa KhanSpEd Para
Joy LawalSpEd Para
Angela LeClearLife Skills
Allen LewisSpEd Para
Lana MahmoudSpEd Para
Stephanie MendezLife Skills Para
Abas MusaLife Skills Teacher281.237.9611
Robin NewtonSpEd Para281.237.9673
PatelHCAP
Diego Paz-IglesiasSpEd Para
Cynthia RamosResource Algebra I/Geometry281.237.7983
Manuela "Nelly" RaySpEd Co-Teacher
LaToya RobinsonCo-Teach: Math
Aziz SamatovSpEd Para
Melinda SmithLife Skills Para281.237.9698
Juanita StarksDiagnostician281.237.2501
Daniel ToupsLife skills Para
James TurleyWork Base Learning Teacher281.237.7978
Jillian WhiteLife Skills/ WBL Teacher281.237.9691
Tova WhiteSpEd English281.237.9657
Marie WhitemanICS/ Resource Para
Laura WilliamsSpEd Para
Gabrielle WillisPASS Teacher
Kennedy WilsonPass Para281.237.9622
Sherry WisniskiLife Skills Para281.237.3712

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.