Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Katy High School

​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Counselors     Faculty     Paraprofessional Staff     Support Staff     

Administration

Dr Rick Hull Principal 281.237.6706
Richard MerrimanAssociate Principal281.237.6721
Noemi BarretoAssistant Principal : Student Support281.237.6720
Ashly DarnellAssistant Principal : 12th281.237.6700
Sean RileyAssistant Principal : 11th281.237.6700
Melissa HurtAssistant Principal : 10th281.237.6700
Brandon KnappAssistant Principal : 9th A-L281.237.1760
Karen PlakeAssistant Principal : 9th M-Z281.237.1760
Gary JosephAthletic Coordinator281.237.1858
Sharri ValdezSecretary: Dr. Hull281.237.6706
Edith  LaitanoSecretary: Assoc. Principal281.237.6721
Lynnette FlemmingSecretary: Student Support AP281.237.6720
Shirley DykeSecretary: 9th AP281.237.1760
Sandra BeanSecretary: 12th AP281.237.6775
Toni WysongSecretary - 10th & 11th Grade AP281.237.6744
Sandy CarpSecretary: Athletics 281.237.1758

Counselors

Glynn GuynesA-Bo; Lead Counselor281.237.6783
Laura FarnsworthBor-Ei281.237.6783
Jackie SwinneyEl-He281.237.6783
Ken MaddockHi-Mars281.237.6783
Crystal LangSk-Z281.237.6783
Andrea BeverlyPat-Si281.237.6783
Danell KarasekMart-Pas281.237.6783
Leilani QuinonesCounselor's Secretary281.237.6783
Allison RothwellCounselor's Secretary281.237.6780

Faculty

Dr. Diana Acevedo-GarcíaLOTE281.237.1960
Robert Allen Math281.237.1771
Paula ArnoldSpecial Education Department Chair281.237.6761
Caitlin AtleePASS Program281.237.1804
Jordan AyresEnglish281.237.1722
Kristin BaileyHealth Education and KOLA281.237.6700
Lisa BakerPhysics281.237.6737
Brannon BakerBand Director281.237.1769
LaErica BarcelonaSocial Studies281.237.6700
Taanya Bell M.S.Math - PAP Geom &  PAP Algebra 2281.237.1781
Jennifer Blair, M.C. PreAP World History /AP Euro / PALS281.237.1912
Daniel BlancoMath - Calculus281.237.1879
Edward BloiseTeen Leadership/Soccer 281.237.1831
Dr. Candace BrawnerESL Lead281.237.1850
Jeryl BrixeyHealth281.237.1944
Kathleen BrownScience281.237.1783
Tammie R Brown Science281.237.1956
Terrance BrownMath281.237.6700
Alana Brown Math – Applied and Co-Teach281.237.1814
Nate BryanPreAP World History281.237.1746
Meghan BurrellPhysics281.237.1844
Dr. Rhonda L BurroughAP Environmental Science281.237.1811
Jackie CastellanosScience281.237.1812
Stacey Cave MAEESocial Studies - AP Government & Macro-Economics281.237.1790
Elizabeth Clark-Paterson BFA, MA,  MFA Art281.237.1885
Brittany CloessnerAcademic Biology281.237.3736
William R. ClouseEnglish281.237.1926
Amanda CoffeyEnglish 1 Pre-AP281.237.0028
Terri ColeScience281.237.1886
Kellee CookGovernment281.237.6741
Emily CooleyEnglish281.237.0043
Kimberly D'AngeloSocial Studies281.237.1846
James P Darcey, M.Ed.Health / Cross Country / Track281.237.1984
Dean DarrowScience281.237.1895
Kelly Davies Social Studies281.237.1892
Christine G. Davis M.S.CTE - Accounting I, Accounting II, and Dollars and Sense281.237.1805
Greg DavisSocial Studies / Football / Track281.237.1884
Alexis DeLarm Academic and PreAP World Geography281.237.6782
Amy DickensEnglish / AP Seminar281.237.1915
Julie Dodd English281.237.1848
Paul A DonleyLOTE-Spanish281.237.1934
Melanie Dowling M.Ed.Special Education281.237.6785
Cynthia DolyeSpecial Education281.237.1720
Thea Drake MBACTE - Engineering / TSA Advisor281.237.1891
Dory Dube, M. Ed.English281.237.1992
Georgia Duncan Eng II & III Remediation281.237.1776
Mitchel EtzelSocial Studies281.237.1941
Kayla Fischer M.Ed.English / Cross Country281.237.1931
Alex FisherMath: Algebra 1281.237.1782
Brandon FranklinCATE281.237.0030
Dale FreminFine Arts281.237.1882
Carolyn GardnerSpecial Ed/ASIP 281.237.1819
T. Renee GarvinEnglish281.237.6700
Kevin GarvinSpecial Education281.237.0050
Joe GasserMath281.237.1830
John GesingScience / Assistant Wrestling Coach281.237.1875
Terence GortonFine Arts281.237.1834
Kary GreggEnglish 1 281.237.1741
Kenneth GregorySocial Studies - Government281.237.1836
Elizabeth Griss18+ Life SKills281.237.1866
Megan GuerreroCTE-Floral Design281.237.1774
Nicholas GuillermanCTE - Engineering 281.237.3789
Kimberly Gust M.Ed, MLAEnglish Dual Credit & AP Literature and Composition281.237.1863
Maria GutierrezLOTE - Spanish 281.237.1855
Randall GuzmanSocial Studies (World Geography)281-237-6700
Kalum HaackPE Health281.237.1838
Linda HalbisonEnglish Co-teach281.237.6700
Erik HammondIPC281.237.1972
Will HandlinGeometry & Baseball281.237.3726
Helen HansonMath281.237.1843
Kristie HarlsonEnglish281.237.1928
Wesley HearneEconomics281.237.1963
Patty HensonFine Arts281.237.1849
Lynn Hokanson, J.D.LOTE - Spanish281.237.1859
Carla HolycrossAlgebra I & Geometry281.237.1985
Cindy Hunt M.EDAP World History281.237.1853
Rebecca IsonAP US History281.237.0048
Jay JacksonScience281.237.0022
Jay Jackson, M. Ed.Science281.237.0022
Andre JamesPASS Program281.237.6700
Toni Jansson Life Skills281.237.1778
Jason KanzlerIPC281.237.1865
Megan KeithPAP Biology/AP Environmental Science 281.237.1703
Wendy KirkleLOTE – French281.237.1862
Kelly Knight; M.S, M.EdEarth and Space Science, Environmental Science281.237.6700
Brent KramlichArt281.237.1953
Catherine KrausMath- Algebra 2PAP & Geometry PAP281.237.6758
Dayna KruegerCTE - Principles of Health Science Technology281.237.1996
Lindsey A KuhlAlgebra 1281.237.1742
Rebecca Lacquey, M.Ed.Dual Credit U.S. History281.237.1872
Gabriela  Landino FinolSpecial Education281.237.1727
Alison LandryCo-Teach Math281.237.6700
Michael LanganMath281.237.1871
Sarah Langlais M.S.Academic Chemistry281.237.1788
Mike LattaWorld History/Boys Soccer281.237.1779
Ellen Lawrence, M. MusicOrchestra Director281.237.1754
Daniel LawrenceScience281.237.0038
Sarah Leone M.S.Creative Writing 281.237.1896
Kaylah LinderChemistry281.237.1784
Fiona LindgrenLOTE-German 2,3,4281.237.0035
Toni-Anne LobinBiology 281.237.1852
Dianne LoftinAthletics/PALS281.237.1875
Olga LongoriaMath281.237.1798
Vincent LoweMath / Wrestling281.237.1876
Seth LucasCTE - Ag Mechanics281.237.1878
Shanna MarhoferPE/ Basketball281.237.1973
Kandice McGrewLOTE-ASL281.237.1887
Jill L. McKinnon, M.Ed.English IV AP/GT &  Academic English 2281.237.3725
Tom McPhersonHealth / Baseball281.237.1881
Stacy MensikSpecial Education - WBL281.237.1894
Brian Miller M. M.Head Choir Director281.237.1800
Mk MillerArt 1281.237.0027
Joni MillsapHistory281.237.6700
Wilma I. MiramontesSpanish281.237.1982
Emily MitalMath281.237.0046
Susan MojaverKOLA/ Professional Communications281.237.6778
Huntyce MooreCTE - Family and Consumer Science 281.237.1986
Jordan MooreMath281.237.1835
Brett MurrayMath281.237.1974
Kenton NeedhamPre Cal/Algebraic Reasoning281.237.1704
Truc NguyenMath281.237.1985
Cassey NiemeierSpecial Education281.237.1813
Charles NowellGeometry281.237.1731
Tiffany OrlandoEnglish281-237.6735
Robert OrtizTeen Leadership281.237.1808
Kalyn PaceleyAlgebra 2 and Algebraic Reasoning281.237.1771
Karen PaxtonSocial Studies281.237.1975
Kathryn PayneLOTE - Spanish for Spanish Speakers281.237.1948
Caitlin PetersPreAP Chemistry281.237.1841
Danielle Peterson M.Ed.English II Pre-AP/GT281.237.1823
Diana PorterCTE - Commercial Photography281.237.1961
Daniel PowellFaculty281.237.1981
Jacob PriceIntro to Agriculture281.237.1883
Bryan Price M.Ed.Social Studies281-237.1724
Nandita RajagopalanComputer Science281.237.1775
CarolDee RamosLOTE-Spanish281-237-1749
Angela Rasco M.Ed.ESOL281.237.1752
Jason ReedMath / Cross Country281.237.6700
Sarah ReidMath281.237.0045
Candice ReyesPSAP 1281.237.1810
Candice ReyesPSAP 2 281.237.1810
Cara RiccardiEnglish281.237.2202
Scott RichTeen Leadership281.237.3792
Renee RichardsonScience281.237.6700
Tim RippergerSocial Studies281.237.1918
Dr. Debbie RoeslerMath281.237.1773
Danny RussellSPED CT / Boys Basketball281.237.1898
Russell Sadberry M.Ed., ATC, LATCTE / Athletic Trainer281.237.1922
Robin SammonsMath281.237.1923
Richard L SandbergC0-Teach U.S. History 281.237.1889
James SandersEnglish281.237.1840
Michelle Schmachtenberger M.Ed.Special Education281.237.6745
Johanna SchneiderJournalism / English281.237.1927
Dylon SimmonsSpecial Education CoTeach IPC281.237.6700
Dr. Ratna SinhaEnglish II Pre AP281.237.0030
Stacey SkinnerMath281.237.1932
OliviaJSkrabanekFine Arts - Dance281.237.6700
Edward Smith, PT, DPT, SCS, ATCAthletic Trainer281.237.1868
Douglas SmithSocial Studies281.237.6700
Algernon SmithSpecial Education281.237.6700
Patricia SmithAnatomy & Forensic Science281.237.1780
Sarah SmithReading281.237.1877
Teresa SmithScience281.237.6700
Caleb SpoonGeometry281.237.1798
Rocksann SpringerEnglish III281.237.6755
Roxanne StanfordEnglish I281.237.3728
Arianne Stojkovic, M.Ed.English281.237.1787
Jarred Straub M.Ed.Psychology281.237.1943
Rachel SullivanUS History281.237.1963
Tim Szafran M.Ed.English 1 Academic / Head Swim Coach281.237.1761
Katy TagliabueHead Theatre Director281.237.1712
Melissa Taller M.Ed.Life Skills – HCAP281.237.1778
Paula TaylorAP Human Geography / AP Government281.237.1794
Yvonne M. ThomasLOTE - German281.237.6700
Nicholas TippetU.S. History281.237.1809
Taryn TiradoBiology281.237.1703
Taryn TiradoPre-Ap Biology281.237.1817
Aaron TolerCATE-Business Information Management, Business Practicum, &Teen Leadership281-237-1899
Ignacio TrejoLOTE - Spanish281.237.1921
Natalie TuttleLibrarian281.237.1880
Ted VaughanCATE-Tech281.237.1833
Cameron VeitchCTE-Principles of Health Sciences281.237.6700
Josh VodehnalCTE - Ag281.237.1873
Kevin Walker AP U.S. History281.237.6700
Jamie WalshCTE – Family and Consumer Sciences281.237.1796
Bre WarholCTE – AG281.237.1771
Dominique WattsIPC281.237.1837
Aaron WeissCATE281.237.1998
Morgan WestbrookMath281.237.3728
Judy Whillock, M.Ed.Biology / Softball281.237.1864
J.D. WilliamsScience/ Aquatic Science281.237.6700
Stephanie WilsonMath281.237.1717
Charlie WoodsFine Arts, PAC Director281.237.1936
Erik YatesSocial Studies281.237.1792

Paraprofessional Staff

Sara AinsworthLife Skills281-237-6700
Sarah ArmstrongTextbook clerk/Fixed assets 281.237.6742
Rob BaileySpecial Education281.237.1819
Kelly BarnhillSpecial Education281.237.6769
Jeannie Marie BarreResource/ICS 281.237.1819
Nicholas BarriosPASS281.237.6700
Debra BishopSpecial Education281.237.6700
Tiffany BiwottSpeical Education281.237.6700
Candace BoniabyFinancial Clerk281.237.6781
Ashleigh ChildressInstructional Para-SpEd281.237.6700
Gail DronbergerLife Skills281-237-0029
Jessica DunkAttendance - 10th - 12th (A-K)281.237.1767
John DuranSpecial Education281-237-6700
Melanie FelixSpecial Education Para281.237.6700
ArleneFernandezInstructional Para - SpEd281.237.3221
Danielle HunsuckerLife Skills281.237.1178
Danielle HunsuckerSpecial Education281.237.6700
Vicki KaiserMain Campus Receptionist281.237.6709
Sherri LancasterLibrary Aide281.237.1867
Amber LesherSpecial Education281.237.1778
Caitlyn LopezResource/ICS281.237.6700
LaTonya McCoyRegistrar281.237.1750
Joan McPhersonRegistrar281.237.6772
Clarissa NadrieISS Clerk281.237.6757
Andi OldnerWork Base Learning281.237.6700
Cindy PageSpecial Education281.237.1759
Laura Patek9th Grade Center Receptionist281.237.1763
Joanna RosatiAttendance - 10th - 12th (L-Z)281.237.6705
Juliana RivasRegistrar clerk  281.237.1803
Gilda TumlinsonSpecial Education281.237.1766
Peggy Vandenberg MBAIn Class Support281.237.6700
Lisa C WeatherfordSpecial Education281.237.6700
Angela WellsSecurity281.237.6730
Jill WhetstoneLife Skills281.237.1778
Tina ZeraAttendance - 9th281.237.6774
Jenifer (Jenny) Zutz504 Clerk281.237.6767

Support Staff

Debra Atchison, M. Ed.Diagnostic Specialist281.237.1900
Susan BarkerInstructional Coach - Science281.237.0033
Susan BensonDiagnostic Specialist281.237.6711
Chad BradshawInstructional Coach – Math281.237.6751
LiAundra GraceDyslexia Intervention281.237.3518
Kyrsten HarrisonSpeech Pathologist281.237.6700
Ella MiltonInstructional Coach for Social Studies281.237.1709
Kimberly NicholsNurse - West Campus281.237.6729
Nicole Staley-OwensGT & ADV Academic Studies281.234.0887
Patti RamseyDiagnostic Specialist281.234.1169
Angela SchroederInstructional Coach - English281.237.1772
John SpoedeTesting Coordinator281.237.1919
Shelby WhiteNurse - Main Campus281.237.6726
Amanda WhiteSpeech Pathologist281.237.6763
Tywilla Woods, M.Ed.Diagnostic Specialist281.237.6723

TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.