Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Tays Junior High

​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Administrative Office Staff     Social Studies     Clinic     Student Support     Instructional Support Staff     Counselors     Language Arts     Math     Science     PE/Athletics     Fine Arts     Electives     

Administration

Dr. Kris Mitzner
Principal
281.234.2400
David Calfee
Student Support/Administrative Assistant Principal
281.234.2400
Tara Haworth
8th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2397
Tiffany Young
7th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2397
Brent Grelle
6th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2378

Administrative Office Staff

Kathryn Fix
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Mitzner
281.234.2406
Virginia B Beeson
Assistant Principal Administrative Assistant
281.234.2397
Susan Brashier
Receptionist
281.234.2432
Mercedes Fonseca Chavez
ADA Clerk
281.234.2413
Bianca McBride
Textbook Clerk / 6th Assistant Principal Secretary
281.234.2378
Cindy Rudder
Financial Clerk
281.234.2399

Social Studies

Chris Snyder
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2333
JJ Haynie
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2445
Marianne Hudspeth
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2417
Phil Losasso
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2460
Sam Haimowitz
7th and 8th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2329
Christine Hewitt
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2470
Jason Hicks
8th Grade Social Studies
234.281.2425
Denise Parisher
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2459
Melody Murray
8th Grade Social Studies / Department Chair
281.234.2458
Billy Huff
8th Grade Social Studies
281.237.2469

Clinic

Karianne Byargeon
Nurse
281.234.2414
Karen Briones
Clinic Aide
281.234.2368

Student Support

Tammy Agan
ISS Aide
281.234.2348
Stephanie J Nady
Strategic Reading / Pep Squad Sponsor
281.234.2485
Shannon Adams
PASS
281.234.2369
Kennedy Burchett
Co-teach / Resource
281.234.2331
John Felten
Lifeskills Aide
281.234.2419
Ina Gill
SPED PASS Aide
281.234.2330
Jada Roberts
CoTeacher/ICS
Diana Sanchez
Lifeskills Aide
Jessica Anderson
Dyslexia Specialist
281.234.2394
SPED
281.234.2419
Christina Rivera-Johnson
Life Skills Aide
281.234.2419
Angela Ruske
SPED
281.234.2419
Sarah Andrews
SPED Resource/Co-teach/ICS
281.234.2312
Hannah Eskelson
 SPED Resource / Co-teach
281.234.2328
Linda Gonzalez
ESL Aide
281.234.9844
Theresa Hester
Special Education
281.234.9882
Gail Smith
CoTeacher/ICS
281.234.2492
Erika Strickland
Special Education
281.234.2440
Marc Benson
ICS Aide
Usha Dwarkanath
ICS Aide
Jada Roberts
SPED Co-teach/ICS
281.234.9893

Instructional Support Staff

Dori Pruzan
Library Media Specialist
281.234.2450
Jennifer Ganesh
Library Aide
281.234.2430
Jamie Callaway
Social Studies Instructional Coach
281.234.0930
Melissa Gonzalez
Science Instructional Coach
281.234.2452
Ashley E Williams
Math Instructional Coach
281.234.2409
Dana Ratliff
Testing Facilitator
281.234.2463
Kathryn Feagins
LSSP
281.237.9780
Christine Lucio
Diagnostician
281.234.2383
Mary Lee Sherman
GT Facilitator
281.237.6996
Rebecca Barrett
ELA Instructional Coach
281.234.2429
Deedy Miller
Speech Pathologist
281.234.2367

Counselors

Sheri L Dennison
8th Grade Counselor
281.234.2392
Susie Loyd
6th Grade Counselor
281.234.2412
Amanda Robinson
7th Grade Counselor
281.234.2411
Jane Taylor-Kaffka
Registrar / Counselor's Administrative Assistant
281.234.2499
Bronda Goates
7th Grade Long term substitute counselor
281.234.2411

Language Arts

Bill Westbrook
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2446
Tiffany Wojcicki
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2379
Michaela Cowan
6th Grade ELA / Cheerleading Sponsor
281.234.2421
Jackie Curtis
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2382
Cassie Gonce
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2447
Rachel Nauert
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2482
Katie Schulte
6th Grade ELA / NJHS Co-Sponsor
281.234.9894
Heidi Bruce
7th Grade ELA/Publications
281.234.2448
Kelsey Havel
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2442
Juliette Howard
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2464
Jessica Johasky
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2398
Brittney McCashland
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2498
Shanna Morgan
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2484
Theresa Milkowski
8th Grade ELA
281.234.9891
Amy Suhrer
8th Grade ELA
281.234.2474
Elizabeth Walls
8th Grade ELA / Department Chair
281.234.9895
Jessica Rowan
ESL
281.234.2307
Grace Villafone
ESL
281.234.2497
Emily Varvel
8th Grade ELA
281.234.2467

Math

Lauren Davis
6th Grade Math
281.234.2480
Maria Loveday
6th Grade Math
281.234.2479
Jennifer Tang
6th Grade Math
281.234.2489
Gracie Benson
7th Grade Math
281.234.2496
Emily Levert
7th Grade Math
281.234.2494
Elizabeth Perry
7th Grade Math
281.234.2381
Meredith DaSilva
8th / 7th Grade Math
281.234.2495
Linda Liang
Algebra / 8th grade Math
281.234.2493
Katrina Sloan
Algebra/Geometry/ Department Chair
281.234.2490
Emily Snyder
8th Grade Math / Pep Squad Sponsor
281.234.2304

Science

Nazma Ajmeri
6th Grade Science
281.234.2302
Erica Cruthirds
6th Grade Science
281.234.2468
Chante Jefferson
6th Grade Science
281.234.2476
Kelley Vercellino
6th & 7th Grade Science
281.234.2475
Travis Cassity
7th Grade Science
281.234.2478
Bayley Jacobs Selvey
7th Grade Science
281.234.2346
Silva Alexia
7th Grade Science
281.234.2323
Kelly Danford
8th Grade Science
281.234.2488
Molly Niedens
8th Grade Science / Department Chair
281.234.2461
Chandra Zepeda
8th Grade Science
281.234.2472

PE/Athletics

Aaron Hagen
Boys PE
281.234.2471
Jennie Miller
Athletic Coordinator
281.234.2423
Bryan Blake
Assistant Athletic Coordinator
281.234.2426
Jessica Brunett
Girls PE
281.234.2308
Anna Farias
Girls PE
281.234.2487
Kristen Lauritano
Girls PE
281.234.2424
Kris Griffin
Boys PE
281.234.2444
Kyle Parrish
Boys PE
281.234.2422

Fine Arts

Donnie Artley
Band Director
281.234.2456
Tammy Disharoon
Assistant Band Director
281.234.2443
Mary Gold
Assistant Band Director
281.234.9886
Jessica Capshaw
Orchestra Assistant
281.234.2327
Katherine E Mathews
Assistant Orchestra Director
281.234.2441
Bryanna Porter
Orchestra Director
281.234.2451
Lindsay Bartlett
Assistant Choir Director
281.234.2306
David Lee
Choir Director
281.234.2453
Assistant Theater Director
281.234.2349
Theatre Director, Department Chair
281.234.2454
Assistant Theatre Director
281.234.2428
Katrina Cerk
Art
281.234.2455
Elias Reyes
Art
281.234.2427

Electives

Holly Datwyler
8th Grade Principles of Human Services
281.234.2436
Lee Keim
Teen Leadership / Career Readiness
281.234.2477
Bethzaida Wyche
Concepts of Engineering
281.234.2439
David Crockett
Technology Applications
281.234.2438
Natalia Montalvo
Spanish / NJHS Co-Sponsor / Campus Website
281.234.2408
Carolyn Turner
Spanish
281.234.2309
TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.