Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Tays Junior High

​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Administrative Office Staff     Counselors     Instructional Support Staff     Language Arts     Math     Science     Social Studies     PE/Athletics     Fine Arts     Electives     Student Support     

Administration

Dr. Kris Mitzner
Principal
281.234.2400
Tara Haworth
7th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2397
Chris McClanahan
8th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2397
Tiffany Young
6th Grade Assistant Principal
281.234.2378
David Calfee
Student Support/Administrative Assistant Principal
281.234.2397

Administrative Office Staff

Kathryn Fix
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Mitzner
281.234.2406
Nicole White
Assistant Principal Administrative Assistant
281.234.2397
Karianne Byargeon
Nurse
281.234.2414
Michelle Petersen
Clinic Aide
281.234.2368
Tammy Agan
ISS Aide
281.234.2348
Mercedes Fonseca Chavez
ADA Clerk
281.234.2413
Anna Lisa Parrish
Textbook Clerk
281.234.2378
Cindy Rudder
Financial Clerk
281.234.2399

Counselors

Sheri L Dennison
7th Grade Counselor
281.234.2392
Susie Loyd
8th Grade Counselor
281.234.2412
Amanda Robinson
6th Grade Counselor
281.234.2411
Santina L Vance
Student Support Counselor
281-234-2431
Jane Taylor-Kaffka
Counselor's Administrative Assistant/Registrar
281.234.2499

Instructional Support Staff

Shannon Holland
Library Aide
281.234.2430
Lori Kelley
Library Media Specialist
281.234.2450
Jamie Callaway
Social Studies Instructional Coach
281.234.0930
Melissa Gonzalez
Science Instructional Coach
281.234.2452
Ashley E Williams
Math Instructional Coach
281.234.2409
Dana Ratliff
Testing Facilitator
281.234.2463
Kathryn Feagins
LSSP
281.237.9780
Lucio
Diagnostician
281.234.2383
Rebecca Barrett
ELA Instructional Coach
281.234.2429

Language Arts

Michaela Cowan
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2421
Jackie Curtis
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2382
Cassie Gonce
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2447
Katy Kellen
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2486
Rachel Nauert
6th Grade ELA
281.234.2482
Catherine Perkins
6th Grade ELA/ELA Department Chair
281.234.2446
Catherine Ponder
6th Grade ELA/Pep Squad Co-Sponsor
281.234.2379
Katie Schulte
6th Grade ELA
281.234.9894
Heidi Bruce
7th Grade ELA/Publications
281.234.2448
Kelsey Havel
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2442
Juliette Howard
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2464
Jessica Johasky
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2398
Brittney McCashland
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2498
Haley Melville
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2485
Shanna Morgan
7th Grade ELA
281.234.2484
Elizabeth Walls
7th Grade ELA, 8th Grade ELA, Spelling Bee
281.234.9895
Patti Flowers
8th Grade ELA
281.234.2467
Cindy Hannam
8th Grade ELA
281.234.2465
Theresa Milkowski
8th Grade ELA
281.234.9891
Sonia Ness
ESL Aide
281.234.2483
Jessica Rowan
ESL
281.234.2307
Grace Villafone
ESL
281.234.2497
Debra Slaughter
Strategic Reading
281.234.2420

Math

Lauren Davis
6th Grade Math
281.234.2480
Stephen Harris
6th Grade Math
281.234.2492
Maria Loveday
6th Grade Math
281.234.2479
Elizabeth Perry
7th Grade Math
281.234.2489
Jennifer Tang
6th Grade Math
281.234.2303
Gracie Benson
7th Grade Math
281.234.2496
Brittany Hartwig
7th Grade Math/Cheer Sponsor
281.234.2352
Emily Levert
7th Grade Math
281.234.2494
Emily Snyder
7th Grade Math, 8th Grade Math, NJHS Sponsor
281.234.2304
Meredith DaSilva
8th Grade Math/Algebra
281.234.2495
Linda Liang
Algebra, Geometry
281.234.2493
Katrina Sloan
Algebra/Geometry/ Department Chair
281.234.2490
Dipti Mistry
6-8 Math Intervention/7th Grade PreAP
281.237.1433

Science

Allicyn Adams
6th Grade Science
281.234.2475
Nazma Ajmeri
6th Grade Science
281.234.2302
Chante Jefferson
6th Grade Science
281.234.2476
Nicole Kram
6th Grade Science, Student Council Sponsor
281.234.9892
Angela Davila
7th Grade Science/Pep Squad Co-Sponsor
281.234.2478
Lee Keim
7th Grade Science
281.234.2477
Leah Duffield
7th Grade Science
281.234.2331
Amy Suhrer
7th Grade Science, Department Chair
281.234.2474
Kelly Danford
8th Grade Science
281.234.2488
Molly Niedens
8th Grade Science
281.234.2461
Chandra Zepeda
8th Grade Science
281.234.2472
Erica Cruthirds
8th Grade Science/Science Olympiad
281.234.2468

Social Studies

JJ Haynie
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2445
Marianne Hudspeth
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2417
Bayley Jacobs
6th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2346
Phil Losasso
6th Grade Social Studies, Department Chair
281.234.2460
Christine Hewitt
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2470
Marcie Murfield
8th Grade/7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2323
Denise Parisher
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2459
Melody Wilson
8th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2458
Josie Gottfried
8th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2466
Billy Huff
8th Grade Social Studies
281.237.2875
Sam Haimowitz
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2329
Jason Hicks
7th Grade Social Studies
281.234.2425

PE/Athletics

Aaron Hagen
Boys PE
281.234.2471
Jennie Miller
Athletic Coordinator
281.234.2423
Bryan Blake
Assistant Athletic Coordinator
281.234.2426
Jessica Brunett
Girls PE
281.234.2308
Anna Farias
Girls PE
281.234.2425
Kristen Lauritano
Girls PE
281.234.2424
Kris Griffin
Boys PE
281.234.2444
Kyle Parrish
Boys PE
281.234.2422

Fine Arts

Donnie Artley
Band Director
281.234.2456
Tammy Disharoon
Assistant Band Director
281.234.2443
Mary Gold
Assistant Band Director
281.234.9886
Jessica Capshaw
Orchestra Assistant
281.234.2327
Katherine E Mathews
Assistant Orchestra Director
281.234.2441
Bryanna Porter
Orchestra Director, Department Chair
281.234.2451
Lindsay Bartlett
Assistant Choir Director
281.234.2306
David Lee
Choir Director
281.234.2453
Assistant Theater Director
Theatre Director
281.234.2454
Assistant Theatre Director
281.234.2428
Katrina Cerk
Art
281.234.2455
Elias Reyes
Art
281.234.2427

Electives

Holly Datwyler
8th Grade Principles of Human Services
281.234.2436
Traci Land
Teen Leadership/Titans United, 7th Grade Career Readiness, Cheer Sponsor
281.234.2437
Stephen Bennett
Concepts of Engineering
281.234.2439
Terri Mathews
Technology Applications
281.234.2438
Natalia Montalvo
Spanish
281.234.2408
Carolyn Turner
Spanish
281.234.2309

Student Support

Amanda Charniga
Special Education, Department Chair
281.234.2312
Shannon Adams
PASS
281.234.2392
Rose Hegele
Dyslexia Specialist
281.234.2334
Roxane Roach
GT Facilitator
281.234.1433
Christina Rivera-Johnson
Life Skills Aide
281.234.2419
Theresa Hester
Special Education
281.234.2333
Gail Smith
CoTeacher/ICS
281.234.2394
Erika Strickland
Special Education
281.234.2417
Marc Benson
ICS Aide
Michelle Stearns
ICS Aide
Kelly Douat
CoTeacher/ICS
Usha Dwarkanath
ICS Aide
John Felton
Lifeskills Aide
281.234.2419
Cathy Korte
ICS Aide
Jada Roberts
CoTeacher/ICS
Diana Sanchez
Lifeskills Aide
Wright
CoTeacher/ICS
281.234.2328
TEA Met Standard - District & Campuses

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.