Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

WoodCreek Junior High

​​​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Administrative Office Staff     Counselors     Electives     Language Arts     Math     Science     Social Studies     Physical Education     Special Education     Support Staff     

Administration

Dr. Andrew Lowry
Principal
281.234.0806
Tim Chesser
Student Support Assistant Principal
281.234-0814
Stephanie McDonald
Assistant Principal 7th  & 8th (A-K)
281.234.0812
Lauren Merriman
Assistant Principal 6th & 8th (M-Z)
281.234-0813

Administrative Office Staff

Meredith Bollich
Principal's Secretary
281.234.0806
Wendy Lehmann
Assistant Principals' Secretary
281.234.0816
Maureen Barton
Receptionist
281.234.0809
Leah Caffey
Registrar/Counselors' Secretary
281.234.0924
Meghann Slayden
ADA (Attendance)
281.234.0923
Deborah Kerr
Textbook Clerk
281.234.0834
Michelle Henry
Financial Clerk
281.234.0805

Counselors

Jessie Clay
6th
281.234.0862
TBD
7th
281.234.0955
Jodi Slaughter
8th
281.234.0831

Electives

Robert Hall
Art
281.234.0928
Yuri Zaroli
Art
281.234.8115
Bobby Guess
Band Director
281.234.2024
Bryan Cremer
Asst Band Director
281.234.0827
Anne Guess
Choir Director
281.234.0845
Taylor Young
Asst Choir Director
281.234.0835
Klayton Hoefler
Orchestra Director
281.234.0980
Kayla Lyons
Asst Orchestra Director
281.234.0800
Uriel Baez
Principles of Applied Engineering & Career Readiness/Science Olympiad
281.234.0860
Raquel Blalock
Principles of Info Tech;Touch Systems Data Entry & Web Comm; Publications; Student Announcements; Web Content Coordinator
281.234.0866
Connie Plocek
Department Chair;Principles of Human Services;Create-n-Bake Club
281.234.0847
Maggie LaRotta
Spanish
281.234.0859
Denise Moreno
Theatre Arts
281.234.0899
Nicole Chelly
Theatre Arts
281.234.0838
 Angela Feeney
Theatre Arts/Teen Leadership
281.234-0886

Language Arts

Julie Dupont
6th
281.234.0867
Kaleigh Hoag
6th & Cheer
281.234.0873
Joanna McEntire
6th
281.234.8116
Valerie Schulze
6th
281.234.0824
Patrick O'Connell
7th/ Spelling Bee
281.234.0950
Jennifer Owen
7th
281.234.0926
Claudia Quiroga
7th
281.234.0869
Diana Tate
7th
281.234.0962
Candice Trimm
7th & Destination Imagination
281.234.0879
Baylor Wrubel
7th
281.234-0949
Tammy Jordan
8th
281.234.0853
Brittany Lopez
8th Language Arts and Strategic Reading (all grades)
281.234.0822
Jillian Young
Department Chair/7th & 8th
281.234.0837
Karli Lintner
ESOL & Cheer
281.234.0993
Hannah Davis
ESOL
281.234.0973
Allyson Smith
ESOL Aide
281.234.0993
Corena Caminos
ESOL Aide
281.234.0891

Math

Brittany Ganther
6th
281.234.0868
Amy George
6th
281.234.0828
Tracy Lutes
6th
281.234.0889
Crystal Perez
6th
281.234.0946
Amy Blankenship
7th
281.234.0971
Jessica Fleming
7th
281.234.0819
Cody Noto
7th & 8th
234-0999
Jennifer Tadlock
Department Chair/ 7th & 8th
281.234.0857
Cara Darrow
8th
281.234.0855

Science

Sheryl Davila
6th
281.234.0829
Kaley Fischer
6th & Science Olympiad
281.234.0910
Kinnari Hoover
6th
281.234.0917
Lindi Kudlacek
Department Chair/ 7th
281.234.0914
Jhonnette Smith
7th
281.234.0830
Kerry Foley
8th & Pep Squad
281.234.0970
Jan Gesink
8th
281.234.0877
Ryan Yancy
8th
281.234-0934
Krystal Carter
7th
234-0863
Jennifer Vacek
6th/7th
281.234-0858

Social Studies

Jennifer Gerdes
6th
281.234.0942
Whitney Irving
6th
281.234.0994
Amy Knobbe
6th & Geography Bee
281.234-0966
Anna Worley
6th
281.234.0972
Todd Cross
7th
281.234.0918
Billy Carroll
7th
281.234-0936
Katina Robalino
7th
Leonora Hill
 8th
281.234.0943
Kacee Howard
8th
281.234.0881
Robert Schindler
Department Chair; 8th
281.234.0956

Physical Education

Todd Lighter
Athletic Coordinator
281.234.0841
Lauran DeForke
Asst Athletic Coordinator
281.234.0842
John Mills
Boys' PE
281.234.0870
Tim Spurlock
Boys' PE
281.234.0885
Charles Troncale
Boys' PE
281.234.0840
Cindy Severin
Girls' PE
281.234.0844
Natalie Kainer
Girls PE
281.234-0856

Special Education

Colby Bohac
Department Chair/Co-Teach
281.234.0984
Anna Cochran
Co-Teach/Resource
281.234.0948
Glynn Newton
Co-Teach
281.234.0896
Jill Walton
Co-Teach
281.234-0901
Lindsay Berman
Resource ELA/Co-Teach
281.234.0992
Avery Trojacek
Co-teach Math/ Resource
281.237.0105
Imelda Rodriguez-Longoria
Life Skills
281.234.0851
Todd Hunter
PASS Teacher
281.234.0884
Derek Dyer
PASS Para
281.234.0981
Stacy Barber
Co-Teach
281.234.0818
Antonio Duenez
ICS Para
281.234.0947
Melanie Gumbert
ICS Para
281.234.0809
Veronica Aguillon
Life Skills Para
281.234.0939
Stephen Purcell
Life Skills Para
281.234.0852
Ileana Carlos-Hernandez
ICS Para

Support Staff

Amy Lorch
Diagnostician
281.234-3537
Teresa Lofy
Diagnostician
281.234.0854
Danielle Peterson
GT Facilitator
281.237-1823
Lindsay Van Wyk
Instructional Coach Science
281.234.0938
Amanda Sager
Instructional Coach ELA
281.234.0872
Tamera Jones
Instructional Coach Math
281.234.0817
Jamie Callaway
Instructional Coach SS
281.234.0930
Deanna Saenz
Librarian
281.234.0883
Kristy Dieringer
Librarian Aide
281.234.0888
Nancy Hasner
LSSP
281.237.9128
Tracey Nelson
Nurse
281.234.0825
Kimberly Barrow
Clinic Aide
281.234.0825
Chandrani Ray
Speech
281.234-0115
Meredith Lewis
Dyslexia Reading Intervention
281.234-8158
Angelia Barry
ISS
281.234.0820
Lauren Webb
Technology
281
Kodi Holmes
Testing Facilitator
281.234.0905
TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.