Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

James E. Taylor High School

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Updated 08/10/2017

Administration

Chris MorganPrincipal281.237.3106
Steve GuzzettaAssociate Principal281.237.9259
Chad WilliamsonAssistant Principal : 12th281.237.3109
Karlyn FuquayAssistant Principal : 11th281.237.3180
Kelly StroudAssistant Principal : 10th281.237.3161
Kathy SteenAssistant Principal : 9th281.237.9246
Susan GastonSecretary : Principal281.237.3106
Barbara KingSecretary : Associate Principal281.237.9259
Laura PoolerSecretary : 12th AP281.237.3109
Heather NicholsSecretary : 11th AP281.237.3180
Kim Jochec Secretary : 10th AP281.237.3161
Anetrius WallaceSecretary : 9th AP281.237.9246

Athletic Administration / Physical Education

Trey HerrmannAthletic Coordinator., Football Head Coach281.237.4421
Brooke PlemonsAsst Athletic Coordinator, Girls Track, Girls PE281.237.9214
Anjanette KoenigHead Athletic Trainer281.237.4421
Daniel YoungAssistant Athletic Trainer281.237.9270
Lynda Gardner Athletic Secretary  281.237.4421
Blair AryPE Girls, Health, Girls Basketball Head Coach281.237.4419
Matt BraytonBoys PE, Boys Basketball Head Coach281.237.4410
Louise CriteHealth, Volleyball Head Coach281.237.9233
Joe SheffyBoys PE, Asst Head Football Coach281.237.3625
Jacob WatsonHealth, Football, Boys Track281.237.3621

Counselors

Brandye Simper10th - 12th A-C281.237.3165
Peggy Cameron10th - 12th D-H281.237.3165
Carol Cowand10th - 12th I-Mn281.237.3165
Karmen Mundt10th - 12th Mo-Sd281.237.3165
Nancy Gonzalez10th - 12th Se-Z281.237.3165
Katrina Harwell9th  A-Z281.237.3159
Sonja PriceSecretary : 10th-12th A-Z281.237.3165
Ranessa MachannSecretary : 10th-12th A-Z281.237.3168
Cathy DavisSecretary : 9th281.237.3159

Registrars

Ilma RamirezRegistrar281.237.3152
Sherri ScerolerRegistrar281.237.3151

Attendance

Cynthia CardenasAttendance : 12th281.237.9159
Ramie GarciaAttendance : 11th281.237.3153
Lacey GuilloryAttendance : 10th281.237.3160
Camille Roman-AraqueAttendance : 9th281.237.3177

Campus Clinic

Becky YuvancicNurse : Main Campus281.237.3125
Priscilla WadleyNurse : 9th Grade Campus281.237.3126

Library

Becky GundersonLearning Resource Specialist281.237.3128
Aileen FeltenAide : Library281.237.3166

Career and Technical Education / Technology Applications / Electives

Katy BeerCareer Prep, Entrepreneurship, Dept Chair281.237.9260
Sara BurkeAgriculture, Floral, FFA281.237.3661
Bruce CampbellWeb Dsgn, Video Prod, Blue Review, Dig Art/Animtn, Campus Web281.237.3616
Lisa FobianTeen Leadership 1,2, Business Law281.237.3617
Julie FudaBusiness Finance, Accounting 1, 2, Global Business281.237.9242
Matthew GloverIntro to Eng Design, Football, Baseball Head Coach281.237.4403
Stace HittJournalism, Photo Journ., Yearbook, Mane Event, Dig Art/Animation281.237.9202
Gay HollisProfessional Communication, Debate281.237.3618
Chris HudsonComputer Science 1, AP, Mobile App, APComPr281.237.9211
Grant JustusDigital Media, Com Photo, Adv, TSDATA, KOLA, Boys Basketball281.237.3130
David LairdAg. Fab/Prac, Ag Mechanics, Advanced Animal Science281.237.3657
Kala MacDowallFash Design, Fash Mkt, Int Design, Child Dev, Asst Cheer, FCCLA281.237.2794
Phuong NguyenPrin. Health Science, Health Science Theory, Teen Leadership, HOSA, KSR281.237.9247
Michael NiemiAdv Digital Art/Animation, Digital Art/Animation, Boys Basketball281.237.9208
Ryan NuttComputer Science 1AP, 2PreAP, 3PreAP281.237.9210
Billie PowellDollars & Sense, Digital Art/Animation, Softball Head Coach281.237.9223
Kerry SavagePrin. Health Science, Med Term281.237.4424
Travis SharpBIM, Arch Design, Football, Wrestling281.237.4414
Jerry ShimekWildlife Mgmt, Sml Animal, Equine Sci, Agriculture, Ag Business, FFA281.237.3176
Hope TilfordPrin Human Services, Lifetime Nutrition, Interpersonal Studies, FCCLA281.237.3651

English

Lisa O'NealEnglish 3 AP/GT,  English 4 AP/GT, Dept Chair281.237.3640
Matt AppleEnglish 4, Swimming Head Coach281.237.3642
Blair BennettEnglish 2, Creative Writing281.237.3644
Eric BrunsellEnglish 1 PAP/GT, Acad Decathlon281.237.9227
Jenny BrunsellEnglish 1  PAP/GT, Acad Decathlon281.237.9220
Rachel BushEnglish 2, 3281.237.3606
Meredith ChristensenESL281.237.1313
Robin DickeyEnglish 1281.237.3174
Martin ErbyEnglish 2, KOLA281.237.3609
Ericca FaderEnglish 1 PAP/GT281.237.9232
Misty GloverEnglish 3, PALS281.237.9244
Chris HarrisEnglish 4, Acad Challenge281.237.9236
Zack HolmesESL: Eng 1, Prac. Writing, Eng 4, Girls Track, Boys XC Head Coach281.237.3679
Jennifer KleiberEnglish 1281.237.9205
Natalie LumpkinsEnglish 3, AP/GT, English 4, AP/GT281.237.3624
Anthony MardirosianEnglish 4, Football, Baseball281.237.9230
Juliet McRoreyEnglish 3, Volleyball281.237.3641
Jennifer NapierEnglish 3281.237.3637
Abby NealESL: English 3281.237.9866
Marie ParsonsESL: English 2, Creative Writing281.237.9231
Andrew PateEnglish 2, Asst Boys Basketball281.237.3172
Addie PorterEnglish 2 PAP/GT281.237.3654
Jennifer SimpsonEnglish 3 AP/GT, English 4 AP/GT281.237.3630
Katherine SmithEnglish 1281.237.3610
Nan VenghausEnglish 2 PAP/GT281.237.2791

Fine Arts

Kevin RiehleChoir Director, Dept Chair281.237.9264
Mike AryDirector of Bands281.237.9268
Sara BlumberTheater Tech, PAC Director281.237.3663
John BuchanArt 1, Boys Soccer281.237.9221
John CabotAsst Band Director281.237.9267
Clint CapshawOrchestra Director281.237.3652
Melissa LobpriesPainting 1, 2, AP Art History, NAHS281.237.3662
Martha LowAsst Choir Director, Handbells281.237.9248
Bruce MelvilleAsst Band Director281.237.9266
Ashley NiemiCeramics, Sculpture, AP 3D Art, Girls Cross Country Head Coach281.237.9218
Sarah PetersonAsst Dance Director281.237.9200
Nancy ViolaArt 1, Drawing 1, 2,  2/3, Paint 2, 3, APSTA/2DDP281.237.3655
Jo WasicekAssistant Choir Director281.237.9265
Tiffany WebbAsst Orchestra Director281.237.0093
Darby Boyd WilesDance Director281.237.9282
Julie WilliamsTheatre Director281.237.3653

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

Andrew KimballLatin 1, 2, 3/4, Dept Chair281.237.3614
Martha BeckerSpanish 3 PreAP, Lang,  Lit281.237.3686
Buffy BrummettSpanish 2, Cheer281.237.3628
Brandy CabeAmerican Sign Language 1, 2, 3281.237.3476
Annette FloresSpanish 2, 3 PreAP281.237.9229
Nitzia GuillenSpanish Span Spk 1/2, 2, 3/4, Spanish Honor Society281.237.3645
Efrain GutierrezSpanish 1281.237.3634
Nanette LeonardFrench 1, 4 AP281.237.3673
Elaine MirandaSpanish 2, 3281.237.3613
Adena SealockFrench 2, 3 PreAP281.237.3633
Sarah SmithGerman 1,2,3,4281.237.3615
Naomi WangChinese 2, 3/4 AP,  Japanese 1, 2, 3/4 AP281.237.9234

Math

Katie StathamPreCal PAP/GT, Dept Chair281.237.3670
Crystal Atkins-VillarrealSL, Geometry281.237.2795
Sarah CarlsonAlgebra 1, ESL281.237.9256
Christina Lau ChanGeometry PAP/GT, National Honor Society281.237.3699
Carolyn CollinsDiscrete Math281.237.3664
Juliet DeverAlgebra 2, PAP/GT281.237.9263
April EricksonAlgebra 2, Alg Reas281.237.9253
Cedric FrenchCalculus AB AP, BC AP/GT281.237.3669
Carole HarrisPre-Cal, College Prep281.237.9213
Jennifer HicksPre-Cal, PAP/GT281.237.3693
Jennifer HookerAlgebra 1, Softball281.237.9258
Kristi Kuzma Algebra 2, Girls Basketball281.237.3658
Karin NegronGeometry, Girls Soccer281.237.3683
Ryan OcheskeyGeometry, MMA, Girls Basketball281.237.3100
Brittney OrrAlgebra 1281.237.3684
Sharon O'ShieldsGeometry, SL281.237.3603
Jared RothenbergGeometry, Baseball281.237.3179
Ben SteinbrecherStatistics AP/GT281.237.3643
Madison StrawnAlgebra 1, Volleyball, Girls Soccer281.237.2790
Tommy TrinhGeometry PAP/GT, Algebra 1281.237.3659
Jennifer VielAlgebra 1, Stats, Octathlon281.237.9252
Craig WallaAlgebra 2, PAP/GT281.237.9201
Michael WarrenGeometry, Football, Boys Track281.237.3182
Sandra WeemsAlgebra 2, Student Council281.237.3685

Science

Heather BurgessChemistry, PAP/GT, Dept. Chair281.237.9243
Jerry BeardChemistry PAP/GT281.237.3688
Kyle BrownPhysics, I AP/GT, Engineering Science, FBLA281.237.3690
Scott BuckheitBiology PAP/GT, Chemistry281.237.3528
Mary Camacho SilvaBiology281.237.3611
Paul CochranBiology, Football281.237.3100
Eleanor ColsonBiology PAP/GT281.237.3687
Lisa EstillAnatomy, Biology281.237.3631
Bruce FerlandPhysics I AP/GT, II AP/GT281.237.3608
Kalani JaspersonForensics281.237.3689
Keka KarChemistry AP/GT, Physics I AP/GT281.237.9206
Ashley MarthinEnvironmental Systems, Aquatic Science, Wrestling Head Coach281.237.9250
Doug McCarterIPC281.237.3195
Jessica MixonChemistry PAP/GT, Forensics281.237.3145
Nam Nguyen-JacksonEnvironmental Science AP/GT281.237.2180
Tim RichardsChemistry, IPC281.237.9204
Jennifer SlaterPhysics, Volleyball281.237.3698
Richard SmithBiology AP/GT, Earth Space Science281.237.3677
MaryAnn TerryBiology, PAP/GT281.237.3694
Elizabeth TraderPhysics, Aquatic Science281.237.3691
Julie WellsChemistry281.237.3695
Arminda WixPhysics281.237.9245

Social Studies

Rebecca VandagriffU.S. History AP/GT, Dept Chair281.237.9241
Mike AgiannidisWorld Geography, Girls Soccer Head Coach281.237.9226
Dusty BarronWorld History, Football, Boys Soccer281.237.3105
Brian CoffmanWorld History, Football, Boys Basketball281.237.3660
Brittany CokerU.S. History, Girls Track Head Coach281.237.3163
Hank DeslaurierU.S. History, AP/GT, Boys Soccer Head Coach281.237.3681
Jay ElliottWorld History, Football281.237.3667
Rick FilsonWorld History PreAP, Psychology281.237.9217
Andrew GastonU.S. History281.237.3192
Joe GibbonsU.S. History, Human Geography AP, Golf Head Coach281.237.3638
Todd HartWorld Geography PAP/GT, Human Geography AP, Golf281.237.9289
Heath IglesiasU.S. History, Football, Softball281.237.4418
Erich KloppGovernment, Tennis Head Coach281.237.4413
Patrick KnockGovernment, AP/GT281.237.4411
Sheila LundellPsychology PAP, AP281.237.3636
Cody McCauleyWorld Geography, Football281.237.9249
Greg McGeeEconomics, Debate281.237.9207
Mary Ann MorrisonWorld Geography281.237.9224
Brian NuttWorld History, Applied Prin of Engineering, Baseball, Basketball281.237.9279
Andy RiceWorld Geography PreAP/GT, Girls Basketball281.237.4406
Keith RoyEconomics, AP/GT281.237.9209
Ginger WestbrookWorld History PAP, AP281.237.3675

Special Education

Deena RiceTeacher : Diag, Dept Chair281.237.9271
Linda AbbottTeacher : Resource Science, ICS281.237.3604
Elise AndrewsDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3623
Katie BakerSp Ed281.237.4408
Marianne BianchiSpEd : ICS, Tennis281.237.3100
Lori BoyleSpEd :ICS281.237.3607
Elizabeth BriggsSp Ed281.237.3198
Leslie BrittonTeacher : Work Based Learning281.237.3627
Barbara ChisholmSpeech Pathologist281.237.3100
Yadira DuarteAide : ICS281.237.3167
Charlotte GarnetAide : WBL281.237.3678
Chanquilla GordonSpEd : ICS281.237.3100
Linda HalbisonAide:281.237.9292
Nicole HammersleySp Ed281.237.0138
Earnest JacksonAide : Life Skills281.237.3672
Rossana JenningsAide : WBL281.237.3162
Nancy KingPsychologist281.237.3150
Katherine Lies KulikowskiAide : ICS281.237.3682
Chris LoperTeacher: Math281.237.3605
Brittani McFarlandSp Ed281.237.9929
Brittany MooreSp Ed281.237.3191
Judyth MorenoSpeech Pathologist281.237.3147
Kelli MurrayAide : ICS281.237.4420
Jennifer OrechonegAide : Life Skills281.237.3100
Dagmar PesakovaSpEd : ICS281.237.3100
Rebecca Pratt-MillerTeacher : Resource English, ICS281.237.3639
John Sanders Teacher : Lifeskills281.237.3676
Crystal SedlarAide : Life Skills281.237.3612
Edward R. SkaggsTeacher : Lifeskills281.237.3100
Carol SleetTeacher: Social Studies281.237.3197
Wes TarpleyTeacher : PASS, Chess Club281.237.4407
Karen TarpleyAide : SpEd281.237.3193
Emily UweDiagnostic Specialist281.237.3184
Virginia VancilAide : Life Skills281.237.3674
Lauren (Lori) WooldridgeAide : PASS281.237.4407

Other Faculty

Carolyn DubosTesting Facilitator281.237.3635
J JensenKOLA, Football281.237.4402
Duff McClainInstructional Coach281.237.3666
Kristi SchonefeldInstructional Coach281.237.3635
Ajaya SondeGifted & Talented Facilitator281.237.9407
John WisbrockInstructional Coach281.237.3832
Stephanie WorthingtonInstructional Coach281.237.3632

Office Support

Brenda CernyClerk : Financial281.237.3155
Niesha DerroughAide : ISS281.237.3604
Roxanne HewittAide : 504281.237.3134
Maria HinestrozaAide : ESL281.237.3194
openClerk : Main Office281.237.3117
Vicki Jordan Aide : ESL281.237.3169
Andra LahrClerk : Workroom281.237.3158
Kathleen ManningsClerk : Fixed Assets/Textbooks281.237.3156
Melissa MartinSecretary : Fine Arts281.237.3178
Claudia PinedaAide : ESL281.237.3100

Security

Kim HerringKISD Police Officer281.237.9903
Catalina Gutierrez Campus Security281.237.3144
Pete LevyCampus Security281.237.3146
Maren MixonCampus Security281.237.3143
Fred WrightCampus Security281.237.9290

Support Staff

Irma RamirezAsst Head Custodian281.237.3139
Tina RiosHead Custodian281.237.3139
Martina RoyalFood Service Manager281.237.3140

TEA Met Standard - District & Campuses

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.