Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

James E. Taylor High School

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Staff Directory

Administration

Chris Morgan
Principal
281.237.3106
Steve Guzzetta
Associate Principal
281.237.9259
Chad Williamson
Assistant Principal : 12th
281.237.3109
Karlyn Fuquay
Assistant Principal : 11th
281.237.3180
Kelly Stroud
Assistant Principal : 10th
281.237.3161
Kathy Steen
Assistant Principal : 9th
281.237.9246
Susan Gaston
Secretary : Principal
281.237.3106
Barbara King
Secretary : Associate Principal
281.237.9259
Laura Pooler
Secretary : 12th AP
281.237.3109
Heather Nichols
Secretary : 11th AP
281.237.3180
Kim Jochec
Secretary : 10th AP
281.237.3161
Anetrius Wallace
Secretary : 9th AP
281.237.9246

Athletic Administration / Physical Education

Brooke Plemons
Interim Athletic Coordinator, Girls Track, Girls PE
281.237.9214
Joe Sheffy
Interim Head Football Coach
281.237.3625
Anjanette Koenig
Head Athletic Trainer
281.237.4421
Daniel Young
Assistant Athletic Trainer
281.237.9270
Lynda Gardner
Athletic Secretary 
281.237.4421
Blair Ary
PE Girls, Health, Girls Basketball Head Coach
281.237.4419
Matt Brayton
Boys PE, Boys Basketball Head Coach
281.237.4410
Louise Crite
Health, Volleyball Head Coach
281.237.9233
Jacob Watson
Health, Football, Boys Track
281.237.3621

Counselors

Brandye Simper
10th - 12th A-C
281.237.3165
Peggy Cameron
10th - 12th D-H
281.237.3165
Carol Cowand
10th - 12th I-Mn
281.237.3165
Karmen Mundt
10th - 12th Mo-Sd
281.237.3165
Nancy Gonzalez
10th - 12th Se-Z
281.237.3165
Katrina Harwell
9th  A-Z
281.237.3159
Sonja Price
Secretary : 10th-12th A-Z
281.237.3165
Ranessa Machann
Secretary : 10th-12th A-Z
281.237.3168
Cathy Davis
Secretary : 9th
281.237.3159

Registrars

Ilma Ramirez
Registrar
281.237.3152
Sherri Sceroler
Registrar
281.237.3151

Attendance

Cynthia Cardenas
Attendance : 12th
281.237.9159
Ramie Garcia
Attendance : 11th
281.237.3153
Lacey Guillory
Attendance : 10th
281.237.3160
Camille Roman-Araque
Attendance : 9th
281.237.3177

Campus Clinic

Becky Yuvancic
Nurse : Main Campus
281.237.3125
Priscilla Wadley
Nurse : 9th Grade Campus
281.237.3126

Library

Becky Gunderson
Learning Resource Specialist
281.237.3128
Aileen Felten
Aide : Library
281.237.3166

Career and Technical Education / Technology Applications / Electives

Katy Beer
Career Prep, Entrepreneurship, Dept Chair
281.237.9260
Sara Burke
Agriculture, Floral, FFA
281.237.3661
Bruce Campbell
Web Dsgn, Video Prod, Blue Review, Dig Art/Animtn, Campus Web
281.237.3616
Lisa Fobian
Teen Leadership 1,2, Business Law
281.237.3617
Julie Fuda
Business Finance, Accounting 1, 2, Global Business
281.237.9242
Matthew Glover
Intro to Eng Design, Football, Baseball Head Coach
281.237.4403
Stace Hitt
Journalism, Photo Journ., Yearbook, Mane Event, Dig Art/Animation
281.237.9202
Gay Hollis
Professional Communication, Debate
281.237.3618
Chris Hudson
Computer Science 1, AP, Mobile App, APComPr
281.237.9211
Grant Justus
Digital Media, Com Photo, Adv, TSDATA, KOLA, Boys Basketball
281.237.3130
David Laird
Ag. Fab/Prac, Ag Mechanics, Advanced Animal Science
281.237.3657
Kala MacDowall
Fash Design, Fash Mkt, Int Design, Child Dev, Asst Cheer, FCCLA
281.237.2794
Phuong Nguyen
Prin. Health Science, Health Science Theory, Teen Leadership, HOSA, KSR
281.237.9247
Michael Niemi
Adv Digital Art/Animation, Digital Art/Animation, Boys Basketball
281.237.9208
Ryan Nutt
Computer Science 1AP, 2PreAP, 3PreAP
281.237.9210
Billie Powell
Dollars & Sense, Digital Art/Animation, Softball Head Coach
281.237.9223
Kerry Savage
Prin. Health Science, Med Term
281.237.4424
Travis Sharp
BIM, Arch Design, Football, Wrestling
281.237.4414
Jerry Shimek
Wildlife Mgmt, Sml Animal, Equine Sci, Agriculture, Ag Business, FFA
281.237.3176
Hope Tilford
Prin Human Services, Lifetime Nutrition, Interpersonal Studies, FCCLA
281.237.3651

English

Lisa O'Neal
English 3 AP/GT,  English 4 AP/GT, Dept Chair
281.237.3640
Matt Apple
English 4, Swimming Head Coach
281.237.3642
Blair Bennett
English 2, Creative Writing
281.237.3644
Eric Brunsell
English 1 PAP/GT, Acad Decathlon
281.237.9227
Jenny Brunsell
English 1  PAP/GT, Acad Decathlon
281.237.9220
Rachel Bush
English 2, 3
281.237.3606
Meredith Christensen
ESL
281.237.1313
Robin Dickey
English 1
281.237.3174
Martin Erby
English 2, KOLA
281.237.3609
Ericca Fader
English 1 PAP/GT
281.237.9232
Misty Glover
English 3, PALS
281.237.9244
Chris Harris
English 4, Acad Challenge
281.237.9236
Zack Holmes
ESL: Eng 1, Prac. Writing, Eng 4, Girls Track, Boys XC Head Coach
281.237.3679
Jennifer Kleiber
English 1
281.237.9205
Natalie Lumpkins
English 3, AP/GT, English 4, AP/GT
281.237.3624
Anthony Mardirosian
English 4, Football, Baseball
281.237.9230
Juliet McRorey
English 3, Volleyball
281.237.3641
Jennifer Napier
English 3
281.237.3637
Abby Neal
ESL: English 3
281.237.9866
Marie Parsons
ESL: English 2, Creative Writing
281.237.9231
Andrew Pate
English 2, Asst Boys Basketball
281.237.3172
Addie Porter
English 2 PAP/GT
281.237.3654
Jennifer Simpson
English 3 AP/GT, English 4 AP/GT
281.237.3630
Katherine Smith
English 1
281.237.3610
Nan Venghaus
English 2 PAP/GT
281.237.2791

Fine Arts

Kevin Riehle
Choir Director, Dept Chair
281.237.9264
Mike Ary
Director of Bands
281.237.9268
Sara Blumber
Theater Tech, PAC Director
281.237.3663
John Buchan
Art 1, Boys Soccer
281.237.9221
John Cabot
Asst Band Director
281.237.9267
Clint Capshaw
Orchestra Director
281.237.3652
Melissa Lobpries
Painting 1, 2, AP Art History, NAHS
281.237.3662
Martha Low
Asst Choir Director, Handbells
281.237.9248
Bruce Melville
Asst Band Director
281.237.9266
Ashley Niemi
Ceramics, Sculpture, AP 3D Art, Girls Cross Country Head Coach
281.237.9218
Sarah Peterson
Asst Dance Director
281.237.9200
Nancy Viola
Art 1, Drawing 1, 2,  2/3, Paint 2, 3, APSTA/2DDP
281.237.3655
Jo Wasicek
Assistant Choir Director
281.237.9265
Tiffany Webb
Asst Orchestra Director
281.237.0093
Darby Boyd Wiles
Dance Director
281.237.9282
Julie Williams
Theatre Director
281.237.3653

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

Andrew Kimball
Latin 1, 2, 3/4, Dept Chair
281.237.3614
Martha Becker
Spanish 3 PreAP, Lang,  Lit
281.237.3686
Buffy Brummett
Spanish 2, Cheer
281.237.3628
Brandy Cabe
American Sign Language 1, 2, 3
281.237.3476
Annette Flores
Spanish 2, 3 PreAP
281.237.9229
Nitzia Guillen
Spanish Span Spk 1/2, 2, 3/4, Spanish Honor Society
281.237.3645
Efrain Gutierrez
Spanish 1
281.237.3634
Nanette Leonard
French 1, 4 AP
281.237.3673
Elaine Miranda
Spanish 2, 3
281.237.3613
Adena Sealock
French 2, 3 PreAP
281.237.3633
Sarah Smith
German 1,2,3,4
281.237.3615
Naomi Wang
Chinese 2, 3/4 AP,  Japanese 1, 2, 3/4 AP
281.237.9234

Math

Katie Statham
PreCal PAP/GT, Dept Chair
281.237.3670
Crystal Atkins-Villarreal
SL, Geometry
281.237.2795
Sarah Carlson
Algebra 1, ESL
281.237.9256
Christina Lau Chan
Geometry PAP/GT, National Honor Society
281.237.3699
Carolyn Collins
Discrete Math
281.237.3664
Juliet Dever
Algebra 2, PAP/GT
281.237.9263
April Erickson
Algebra 2, Alg Reas
281.237.9253
Cedric French
Calculus AB AP, BC AP/GT
281.237.3669
Carole Harris
Pre-Cal, College Prep
281.237.9213
Jennifer Hicks
Pre-Cal, PAP/GT
281.237.3693
Jennifer Hooker
Algebra 1, Softball
281.237.9258
Kristi Kuzma
Algebra 2, Girls Basketball
281.237.3658
Karin Negron
Geometry, Girls Soccer
281.237.3683
Ryan Ocheskey
Geometry, MMA, Girls Basketball
281.237.3100
Brittney Orr
Algebra 1
281.237.3684
Sharon O'Shields
Geometry, SL
281.237.3603
Jared Rothenberg
Geometry, Baseball
281.237.3179
Ben Steinbrecher
Statistics AP/GT
281.237.3643
Madison Strawn
Algebra 1, Volleyball, Girls Soccer
281.237.2790
Tommy Trinh
Geometry PAP/GT, Algebra 1
281.237.3659
Jennifer Viel
Algebra 1, Stats, Octathlon
281.237.9252
Craig Walla
Algebra 2, PAP/GT
281.237.9201
Michael Warren
Geometry, Football, Boys Track
281.237.3182
Sandra Weems
Algebra 2, Student Council
281.237.3685

Science

Heather Burgess
Chemistry, PAP/GT, Dept. Chair
281.237.9243
Jerry Beard
Chemistry PAP/GT
281.237.3688
Kyle Brown
Physics, I AP/GT, Engineering Science, FBLA
281.237.3690
Scott Buckheit
Biology PAP/GT, Chemistry
281.237.3528
Mary Camacho Silva
Biology
281.237.3611
Paul Cochran
Biology, Football
281.237.3100
Eleanor Colson
Biology PAP/GT
281.237.3687
Lisa Estill
Anatomy, Biology
281.237.3631
Bruce Ferland
Physics I AP/GT, II AP/GT
281.237.3608
Kalani Jasperson
Forensics
281.237.3689
Keka Kar
Chemistry AP/GT, Physics I AP/GT
281.237.9206
Ashley Marthin
Environmental Systems, Aquatic Science, Wrestling Head Coach
281.237.9250
Doug McCarter
IPC
281.237.3195
Jessica Mixon
Chemistry PAP/GT, Forensics
281.237.3145
Nam Nguyen-Jackson
Environmental Science AP/GT
281.237.2180
Tim Richards
Chemistry, IPC
281.237.9204
Jennifer Slater
Physics, Volleyball
281.237.3698
Richard Smith
Biology AP/GT, Earth Space Science
281.237.3677
MaryAnn Terry
Biology, PAP/GT
281.237.3694
Elizabeth Trader
Physics, Aquatic Science
281.237.3691
Julie Wells
Chemistry
281.237.3695
Arminda Wix
Physics
281.237.9245

Social Studies

Rebecca Vandagriff
U.S. History AP/GT, Dept Chair
281.237.9241
Mike Agiannidis
World Geography, Girls Soccer Head Coach
281.237.9226
Dusty Barron
World History, Football, Boys Soccer
281.237.3105
Brian Coffman
World History, Football, Boys Basketball
281.237.3660
Brittany Coker
U.S. History, Girls Track Head Coach
281.237.3163
Hank Deslaurier
U.S. History, AP/GT, Boys Soccer Head Coach
281.237.3681
Jay Elliott
World History, Football
281.237.3667
Rick Filson
World History PreAP, Psychology
281.237.9217
Andrew Gaston
U.S. History
281.237.3192
Joe Gibbons
U.S. History, Human Geography AP, Golf Head Coach
281.237.3638
Todd Hart
World Geography PAP/GT, Human Geography AP, Golf
281.237.9289
Heath Iglesias
U.S. History, Football, Softball
281.237.4418
Erich Klopp
Government, Tennis Head Coach
281.237.4413
Patrick Knock
Government, AP/GT
281.237.4411
Sheila Lundell
Psychology PAP, AP
281.237.3636
Cody McCauley
World Geography, Football
281.237.9249
Greg McGee
Economics, Debate
281.237.9207
Mary Ann Morrison
World Geography
281.237.9224
Brian Nutt
World History, Applied Prin of Engineering, Baseball, Basketball
281.237.9279
Andy Rice
World Geography PreAP/GT, Girls Basketball
281.237.4406
Keith Roy
Economics, AP/GT
281.237.9209
Ginger Westbrook
World History PAP, AP
281.237.3675

Special Education

Deena Rice
Teacher : Diag, Dept Chair
281.237.9271
Linda Abbott
Teacher : Resource Science, ICS
281.237.3604
Elise Andrews
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.3623
Katie Baker
Sp Ed
281.237.4408
Marianne Bianchi
SpEd : ICS, Tennis
281.237.3100
Lori Boyle
SpEd :ICS
281.237.3607
Elizabeth Briggs
Sp Ed
281.237.3198
Leslie Britton
Teacher : Work Based Learning
281.237.3627
Barbara Chisholm
Speech Pathologist
281.237.3100
Yadira Duarte
Aide : ICS
281.237.3167
Charlotte Garnet
Aide : WBL
281.237.3678
Chanquilla Gordon
SpEd : ICS
281.237.3100
Linda Halbison
Aide:
281.237.9292
Nicole Hammersley
Sp Ed
281.237.0138
Earnest Jackson
Aide : Life Skills
281.237.3672
Rossana Jennings
Aide : WBL
281.237.3162
Nancy King
Psychologist
281.237.3150
Katherine Lies Kulikowski
Aide : ICS
281.237.3682
Chris Loper
Teacher: Math
281.237.3605
Brittani McFarland
Sp Ed
281.237.9929
Brittany Moore
Sp Ed
281.237.3191
Judyth Moreno
Speech Pathologist
281.237.3147
Kelli Murray
Aide : ICS
281.237.4420
Jennifer Orechoneg
Aide : Life Skills
281.237.3100
Dagmar Pesakova
SpEd : ICS
281.237.3100
Rebecca Pratt-Miller
Teacher : Resource English, ICS
281.237.3639
John Sanders
Teacher : Lifeskills
281.237.3676
Crystal Sedlar
Aide : Life Skills
281.237.3612
Edward R. Skaggs
Teacher : Lifeskills
281.237.3100
Carol Sleet
Teacher: Social Studies
281.237.3197
Wes Tarpley
Teacher : PASS, Chess Club
281.237.4407
Karen Tarpley
Aide : SpEd
281.237.3193
Emily Uwe
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.3184
Virginia Vancil
Aide : Life Skills
281.237.3674
Lauren (Lori) Wooldridge
Aide : PASS
281.237.4407

Other Faculty

Carolyn Dubos
Testing Facilitator
281.237.3635
J Jensen
KOLA, Football
281.237.4402
Duff McClain
Instructional Coach
281.237.3666
Kristi Schonefeld
Instructional Coach
281.237.3635
Ajaya Sonde
Gifted & Talented Facilitator
281.237.9407
John Wisbrock
Instructional Coach
281.237.3832
Stephanie Worthington
Instructional Coach
281.237.3632

Office Support

Brenda Cerny
Clerk : Financial
281.237.3155
Niesha Derrough
Aide : ISS
281.237.3604
Roxanne Hewitt
Aide : 504
281.237.3134
Maria Hinestroza
Aide : ESL
281.237.3194
open
Clerk : Main Office
281.237.3117
Vicki Jordan
Aide : ESL
281.237.3169
Andra Lahr
Clerk : Workroom
281.237.3158
Kathleen Mannings
Clerk : Fixed Assets/Textbooks
281.237.3156
Melissa Martin
Secretary : Fine Arts
281.237.3178
Claudia Pineda
Aide : ESL
281.237.3100

Security

Kim Herring
KISD Police Officer
281.237.9903
Catalina Gutierrez
Campus Security
281.237.3144
Pete Levy
Campus Security
281.237.3146
Maren Mixon
Campus Security
281.237.3143
Fred Wright
Campus Security
281.237.9290

Support Staff

Irma Ramirez
Asst Head Custodian
281.237.3139
Tina Rios
Head Custodian
281.237.3139
Martina Royal
Food Service Manager
281.237.3140
TEA Met Standard - District & Campuses

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.