Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Garland McMeans Junior High

Staff Directory​

Jump To:     Administration     Counselors     Instructional Coaches     Faculty     Support Staff     Paraprofessional Staff     

Administration

Dr. Susan Rice
Campus Principal
281.237.8000
Gary McHatton
Assistant Principal - 6th Grade
281.237.8000
Ranesia Edwards
Assistant Principal - 7th grade
281.237.8011
Melanie Thomas
Assistant Principal - 8th Grade
281.237.8000

Counselors

6th Grade
281.237.8032
7th Grade
281.237.8033
8th Grade
281.237.8031

Instructional Coaches

Sarah Hamlett
Math
281.237.8048
Caitlin Steger
Science
281.234.2170
Lindsey Stevens
Social Studies
281.237.0052
Demetria Thomas
English/Language Arts
281.237.8050

Faculty

Jeff Barber
ESOL
281.237.8017
Mary Barnhart
Personal & Family Development
281.237.8055
Joseph Beckham
8th Social Studies
281.237.8074
Steven Bell
7th Science & Coach
281.237.8022
Robert Blanchard
Special Ed-Math  & Coach
281.237.2568
Sarah Brown
6th & 7th Science and Coach
281.237.8092
Lee Anne Butts
8th Social Studies
281.237.8041
James Clayton
6th Science
281.237.8090
Carolyn Collins
Theatre Arts
281.237.8119
Kandi Cook
6th Science
281.237.8087
Casi Corbin
Art and Yearbook
281.237.8045
Ryan Crews
7th Social Studies &  Coach
281.237.8086
Emily Cruz
Newcomers Center-English Language Arts & Social Studies
281.237.8088
Chris  Cummings
Asst. Athletic Coordinator
281.237.8042
Alvaro de Hoyos
8th Spanish
281.237.8103
Christopher Duarte
6th Social Studies & Coach
281.237.8095
Jazmin Eason
ICS Teacher & Cheer Sponsor
281.237.8059
Lyn Elkins
6th English Language Arts
281.237.8093
Allison Farris
Newcomers Center-Science & Math
281.237.8083
Jack Greenwood
7th Math
281.237.8035
Yessica Gutierrez
Newcomers Center-Math
281.237.2553
Eric Harper
Algebra & Geometry
281.237.8057
Deliesha Hassell
Girls PE & Coach
281.237.8107
Becky  Henderson
7th & 8th English/Language Arts
281.237.8052
Jon Hesterman
8th Social Studies
281.237.8097
Jason Hicks
6th Reading & Coach
281.237.8049
Suzi Hoelscher
7th Math
281.237.8068
Jennifer Holda
8th Math
281.237.8061
Teresa Holland
Newcomers Center-Science
281.237.8120
Terry Irvin
Principles of Engineering
281.237.8058
Sam Jow
6th Math
281.237.8079
Steve Kalke
Choir Director
281.237.8047
Michael Kemble
PE  & Coach
281.237.8064
Thomas Keshavarzi
8th Math
281.237.8038
Crystal Krolczyk
8th English/Language Arts
281.237.8054
Leslie Langford
Athletic Coordinator
281.237.8078
Blake Lannom
8th Science & Coach
281.237.2570
Niayana Latchman
Newcomers Center-Social Studies
281.237.2550
Tammy Lathrop
Special Ed.-Life Skills
281.237.8056
Rashad Lee
Boys PE & Coach
281.237.8063
Joe Lewis
7th Social Studies
281.237.8098
Rachel Luegering
Band Director
281.237.8037
Rebecca Mackey
7th Reading & Cheer Sponsor
281.237.8116
Michelle MacLachlan
Spanish
281.237.8121
Aimee Malek
7th English/Language Arts
281.237.8036
Jason Martin
6th/ 7th Social Studies and Coach
281.237.8099
Albert McCall
Special Ed-ELA
281.237.8122
Ashley McJimsey
6th Social Studies
281.237.8094
Kim Meyer
6th Math
281.237.8096
Kristine Moline
7th Science & Coach
281.237.8100
Makeita Morgan
6th /7th Reading and NJHS Sponsor
281.237.8085
Jacqueline Oakes
7th Reading & Student Council
281.237.8051
Shannon O'Neill
Reading Elective
281.237.5934
Donna Peacock
Algebra & 8th Math
281.237.8111
Susan Robertson
6th English/Language Arts
281.237.8109
David Rowe
6th Math
281.237.8062
Trevor Rybicki
Orchestra Assistant  Director
281.237.8119
Regina Sanchez
7th Math
281.237.8067
Julie Schwarz
Family & Consumer Science
281.237.8060
Joseph Semmler
Assistant Band Director
281.237.8037
Ashley Sholars
8th Science
281.237.8084
Charla Stansbury
Newcomers Center-English/Language Arts
281.237.2554
Brooke Stowers
Girls PE & Coach
281.237.8065
Rachel Tate
6th English/ Language Arts
281.237.8081
Lacey Torres
8th Science & Coach
281.237.8089
Terrie Weaver
6th Art
281.237.8069
Christa White
Special Ed ICS
281.237.8074
Amy Williams
Orchestra Director
281.237.8073
Robin Willms
8th English/Language Arts & Student Council
281.237.8110
Angela Wray
7th English
281.237.8075

Support Staff

Library Media Specialist
281.237.8028
Yvette Cortino
LSSP
Michelle Jeffrey
Testing Coordinator
281.237.8123
Nurse
281.237.8025
Donna McCarthy
GT Coordinator
281.237.9791
Jessica Shults
Special Ed.-PASS
281.237.8108

Paraprofessional Staff

Julie Bennett
Textbook Clerk
281.237.3788
Latresha Davis
Special Ed-PASS
281.237.8035
Mae Green
Special Ed
281.237.8053
Monica Guerra
Nurse Assistant
281.237.3788
Kris Hajduk
ISS
281.237.8118
Leaucreshia Hall
Life Skills
281.237.8124
Library Assistant
281.237.8112
Drita Kaculi
Special Ed
281.237.2551
Nancy Letsos
Assistant Principals' Secretary
281.237.8014
Berta Martinez
Financial Clerk
281.237.8020
Debbie Mastalski
ESOL
281.237.3420
Cynthia May
Special Ed
281.237.8044
Sherry Parker
Principal's Secretary
281.237.8006
Lauren Pinkston
Life Skills
281.237.2557
Counselors' Secretary/Registrar
281.237.8034
Melissa Tamayo
Special Ed
281.237.8101
Melisa Zuercher
Attendance Clerk
281.237.8005

 

TEA Met Standard - District & Campuses

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.