Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Katy High School

​​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Counselors     Faculty     Paraprofessional Staff     Support Staff     

Administration

Dr Rick Hull
Principal
281.237.6706
Richard Merriman
Associate Principal
281.237.6721
Noemi Barreto
Assistant Principal : Student Support
281.237.6720
Melissa Hurt
Assistant Principal : 12th
281.237.6700
Karen Plake
Assistant Principal : 11th
281.237.6700
Ashly Darnell
Assistant Principal : 10th
281.237.6714
Brandon Knapp
Assistant Principal : 9th A-L
281.237.1760
Sean Riley
Assistant Principal : 9th M-Z
281.237.1827
Gary Joseph
Athletic Coordinator
281.237.1858
Barbara Breen
Secretary: Dr. Hull
281.237.6706
Sharri Valdez
Secretary: Assoc. Principal
281.237.6721
Lynnette Flemming
Secretary: Student Support AP
281.237.6720
Nancy Ney
Secretary: 9th AP
281.237.1760
Sandra Bean
Secretary: 12th AP
281.237.6775
Toni Wysong
Secretary - 10th & 11th Grade AP
281.237.6744
Sandy Carp
Secretary: Athletics
281.237.1758

Counselors

Glynn Guynes
A-Bot; Lead Counselor
281.237.6783
Laura Farnsworth
Bou-Ed
281.237.6783
Jackie Swinney
Ef-Herm
281.237.6783
Ken Maddock
Hern-Mars
281.237.6783
Susie DeYoung
Mart-Pe
281.237.6783
Andrea Beverly
Ph-Sn
281.237.6783
Sarah Bradshaw
So-Z
281.237.6783
Courtney Mansel
Counselor's Secretary
281.237.6783
Allison Rothwell
Counselor's Secretary
281.237.6780

Faculty

Math
281.237.1771
Stacy Allen
CoTeach IPC/Case Mgr
281.237.1762
Special Education Department Chair
281.237.6761
Chuck Arnold
Social Studies
281.237.1933
PASS Program
281.237.1804
Kristin Bailey
Science
281.237.6768
Physics
281.237.6737
Brannon Baker
Band Director
281.237.1769
Social Studies
281.237.6700
LOTE - German
281.237.6713
Taanya Bell M.S.
Math - Pre Calculus
281.237.1781
Math
281.237.1825
Jennifer Blair, M.C.
 AP Euro / PALS
281.237.1912
Daniel Blanco
Math - Calculus AB
281.237.1879
Daniel Blanco
Math - Calculus BC
281.237.1879
Teen Leadership/Soccer
281.237.1831
Jeryl Brixey
Health
281.237.1944
ChelseaBrock
Social Studies
281.237.192
Science
281.237.1783
Science
281.237.1956
Math
281.237.6700
CTE/Career Prep/Teen Leadership
281.237.1899
Physics
281.237.1844
Nate Bryan
Social Studies - World Geo
281.237.6700
AP Environmental Science
281.237.1811
Karoline Butenschon
SpEd Eng III Resource & Read 180
281.237.1739
Alexis Carter
Academic and PreAP World Geography
281.237.6700
Science
281.237.1812
Stacey Cave MAEE
Social Studies - AP Government & Macro-Economics
281.237.1790
Social Studies
281.237.1794
Elizabeth Clark-Paterson
AP Art History, Art 1 ,Drawing 1
281.237.1885
English
281.237.1926
Terri Cole
Science
281.237.1886
Government
281.237.6741
Emily Cooley
English
281.237.0043
Justin Crawford
Social Studies
281.237.1809
Fine Arts
281.237.1807
Ashley Curry
Special Education
281.237.0114
Kaylah Curtis
Science
281.237.1784
Kimberly D'Angelo
Social Studies
281.237.1846
Health / Cross Country / Track
281.237.1984
Science
281.237.1895
Social Studies
281.237.1892
CTE - Accounting I, Accounting II, and Dollars and Sense
281.237.1805
Greg Davis
Social Studies / Football / Track
281.237.1884
Amy Dickens
English / AP Seminar
281.237.1915
Julie Dodd
English
281.237.1848
LOTE-Spanish
281.237.1934
Melanie Dowling
Special Education
281.237.6743
Cynthia Dolye
Special Education
281.237.1720
CTE - Engineering / TSA Advisor
281.237.1891
Dory Dube, M. Ed.
English
281.237.1992
Practical Writing
281.237.1776
Math
281.237.1777
Mitchel Etzel
Social Studies
281.237.1941
Kayla Fischer M.Ed.
English / Cross Country
281.237.1931
Math: Algebra 1
281.237.1782
Brandon Franklin
CATE
281.237.0030
Fine Arts
281.237.1882
Carolyn Gardner
Special Ed/ASIP
281.237.1819
T. Renee Garvin
English
281.237.6700
Kevin Garvin
Special Education
281.237.0050
Math
281.237.1830
Fine Arts
281.237.1834
Jennifer Greenland
Aquatic Science & Biology
281.237.1708
Kenneth Gregory
Social Studies - Government
281.237.1836
Nicholas Guillerman
CTE - Engineering Design/Robotics Team
281.237.3789
English Dual Credit & AP Literature and Composition
281.237.1863
Maria Gutierrez
LOTE - Spanish for Spanish Speakers
281.237.1855
PE Health
281.237.1838
Physics
281.237.1972
Will Handlin
Geometry & Baseball
281.237.3726
Math
281.237.1843
Kristie Harlson
English
281.237.1928
English
281.237.1845
Economics
281.237.1963
Fine Arts
281.237.1849
LOTE - Spanish
281.237.1859
Social Studies
281.237.1853
Rebecca Ison
AP US History
281.237.0048
CTE - Floral Design
281.237.6747
Andre James
PASS Program
281.237.6700
Toni Jansson
Life Skills
281.237.6700
Jordan Kana
English
281.237.1722
Jason Kanzler
IPC
281.237.1865
Social Studies
281.237.1779
CTE
281.237.1736
Science
281.237.1812
LOTE – French
281.237.1862
KellyMKnight
Science
281.237.3736
Librarian
281.237.1880
Brent Kramlich
Art
281.237.1953
Dayna Krueger
CTE - Principles of Health Science Technology
281.237.1996
Algebra 1
281.237.1742
Social Studies
281.237.1872
Ashlee Laird
CTE - Floral
281.237.1797
Sunita Lall M.A.
English
281.237.1822
Athletic Trainer
281.237.1868
Gabriela  Landino Finol
Special Education
281.237.1727
Alison Landry
Co-Teach Math
281.237.6700
Michael Langan
Math
281.237.1871
Academic Chemistry
281.237.1788
Orchestra Director
281.237.1754
Science
281.237.0038
Sarah Leone
English II
281.237.1896
LOTE-German 2,3,4
281.237.0035
Athletics/PALS
281.237.1875
Math
281.237.1798
Math / Wrestling
281.237.1876
CTE - Ag Mechanics
281.237.1878
Shanna Marhofer
PE/ Basketball
281.237.1973
Elizabeth McCullar M.Ed.
Geometry
281.237.1773
Health
281.237.1869
Kandice McGrew
LOTE-ASL
281.237.1887
English II Academic/ Pre AP/GT
281.237.3725
Health / Baseball
281.237.1881
Patrick Melville
Computer Science & Web Tech
281.237.1775
Stacy Mensik
Special Education - WBL
281.237.1894
Head Choir Director
281.237.1800
W. History
281.237.6700
Wilma I. Miramontes
Spanish
281.237.1982
Emily Mital
Math
281.237.0046
Shawn Moebes
Science
281.237.1852
KOLA/ Professional Communications
281.237.6778
CTE - Nutrition and Food Science
281.237.1986
Jordan Moore
Math
281.237.1835
Math
281.237.1974
Truc Nguyen
Math
281.237.1985
Special Education
281.237.1813
Art, Debate
281.237.1913
Charles Nowell
Algebra 1
281.237.6799
Kirsteena O'Malley
English
281.237.6700
Tiffany Orlando
English
281-237.6735
Robert Ortiz
Teen Leadership
281.237.1808
Special Education
281.237.6700
Social Studies
281.237.1975
Kathryn Payne
LOTE - Spanish for Spanish Speakers
281.237.1948
Computer Science
281.237.6700
English I
281.237.1789
Caitlin Phillips
Science
281.237.1841
Diana Porter
CTE - Commercial Photography
281.237.1961
Faculty
281.237.1981
Jacob Price
Intro to Agriculture
281.237.1883
Bryan Price M.Ed.
Social Studies
281-237.1724
Caroldee Ramos
LOTE
281-237-1749
Angela Rasco
ESOL
281.237.1752
Math / Cross Country
281.237.6700
Jessica Reeves
CATE
281.237.1774
Math
281.237.0045
Candice Reyes
PSAP 1
281.237.1810
Candice Reyes
PSAP 2
281.237.1810
Cara Riccardi
English
281.237.2202
John Rich
Teen Leadership
281.237.3792
Science
281.237.6700
Social Studies
281.237.6700
Social Studies
281.237.1918
Dedra Robertson
Special Education
281.237.6700
Art
281.237.0027
SPED CT / Boys Basketball
281.237.1898
CTE / Athletic Trainer
281.237.1922
Math
281.237.1923
Amanda Sanchez
English 1
281.237.0028
Richard L Sandberg
C0-Teach U.S. History
281.237.1889
English
281.237.1840
Michelle Schmachtenberger M.Ed.
Special Education
281.237.6745
Journalism / English
281.237.1927
Rebecca Selsor
Algebra 2/Precalculus
281.237.1704
Math
281.237.1932
OliviaJSkrabanek
Fine Arts - Dance
281.237.6700
Social Studies
281.237.6700
Algernon Smith
Special Education
281.237.6700
Patricia Smith
Science
281.237.1780
Sarah Smith
Reading
281.237.1877
Teresa Smith
Science
281.237.6700
KOLA
281.237.1937
Academic Geometry/Assistant Boys Basketball
281.237.1731
English II
281.237.6755
Megan Srubar
Biology
281.237.1703
Roxanne Stanford
English I
281.237.3728
Math
281.237.1940
IPC
281.237.1837
Arianne Stojkovic, M.Ed.
English
281.237.1787
Psychology
281.237.1943
Emma Swearengin
Special Education
281.237.1866
English 1 Academic / Asst Golf Coach
281.237.1761
Head Theatre Director
281.237.1712
Melissa Taller M.Ed.
Life Skills – I-Class
281.237.1778
AP Human Geography
281.237.1768
English  PreAP/GT
281.237.1916
Taryn Tirado
Biology
281.237.1703
LOTE - Spanish
281.237.1921
Ted Vaughan
CATE-Tech
281.237.1833
Cameron Veitch
CTE-Principles of Health Sciences
281.237.6700
CTE - Ag
281.237.1873
Kevin Walker
AP U.S. History
281.237.6700
Jamie Walsh
CTE – Family and Consumer Sciences
281.237.1796
Social Studies
281.237.1977
Sheltered English
281.237.6773
ESOL
281.237.0044
Aaron Weiss
CATE
281.237.1998
Morgan Westbrook
Math
281.237.3728
Biology / Golf
281.237.1864
Science/ Aquatic Science
281.237.1751
Stephanie Wilson
Math
281.237.1717
Fine Arts, PAC Director
281.237.1936
Erik Yates
Social Studies
281.237.1792
Mia Zeigler
Special Education
281.237.6700

Paraprofessional Staff

Sara Ainsworth
Life Skills
281-237-6700
Rob Bailey
Special Education
281.237.1819
Kelly Barnhill
Special Education
281.237.6769
Jeannie Marie Barre
Resource/ICS
281.237.1819
Nicholas Barrios
PASS
281.237.6700
Debra Bishop
Special Education
281.237.6700
Tiffany Biwott
Speical Education
281.237.6700
Candace Boniaby
Financial Clerk
281.237.6781
Alana Brown
SpEd ICS
281.237.6700
Dana Curole
Special Education
281.237.6700
Joanna Dancer
Attendance - 10th - 12th (L-Z)
281.237.6705
Gail Dronberger
Life Skills
281-237-0029
Jessica Dunk
Attendance - 10th - 12th (A-K)
281.237.1767
John Duran
Special Education
281-237-6700
Shirley Dyke
Textbook clerk/Fixed assets
281.237.6742
Stacey Dysart
Special Education
281.237.6700
ArleneFernandez
Instructional Para - SpEd
281.237.3221
Melisa Gamon
Registrar clerk 
281.237.1803
Ashleigh Henderson
Instructional Para-SpEd
281.237.6700
Danielle Hunsucker
Life Skills
281.237.1178
Danielle Hunsucker
Special Education
281.237.6700
Vicki Kaiser
Main Campus Receptionist
281.237.6709
Sherri Lancaster
Library Aide
281.237.1867
Amber Lesher
Special Education
281.237.1778
Caitlyn Lopez
Resource/ICS
281.237.6700
Registrar
281.237.1750
Registrar
281.237.6772
Clarissa Nadrie
ISS Clerk
281.237.6757
Patricia Newell
Diag Clerk
281.237.1890
Cindy Page
Special Education
281.237.1759
Laura Patek
9th Grade Center Receptionist
281.237.1763
Cheryl A Schilling
PASS
281.237.1804
Emma Swearengin
Life Skills
281.237.1778
Emma Swearengin
Special Education
281.237.6700
Elizabeth Torres
504 Clerk
281.237.6767
Gilda Tumlinson
Special Education
281.237.1766
Lisa C Weatherford
Special Education
281.237.6700
Angela Wells
Security
281.237.6730
Jill Whetstone
Life Skills
281.237.1778
Tina Zera
Attendance - 9th
281.237.6774

Support Staff

Debra Atchison, M. Ed.
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.1900
Susan Barker
Instructional Coach - Science
281.237.0033
Susan Benson
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.6711
Chad Bradshaw
Instructional Coach – Math
281.237.6751
Melisa Gamon
Registrar Clerk
281.237.6700
LiAundra Grace
Dyslexia Intervention
281.237.3518
Kyrsten Harrison
Speech Pathologist
281.237.6700
Meredith Johnson
Speech Pathologist
281.237.6763
Patrick LeClair
Testing Coordinator
281.237.1919
Ella Milton
Instructional Coach for Social Studies
281.237.1709
Angela Moore, M.Ed.
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.6753
Kimberly Nichols
Nurse - West Campus
281.237.6729
Nicole Staley-Owens
GT & ADV Academic Studies
281.234.0887
Angela Schroeder
Instructional Coach - English
281.237.1772
Shelby White
Nurse - Main Campus
281.237.6726
Amanda White
Speech Pathologist
281.237.6763
Tywilla Woods, M.Ed.
Diagnostic Specialist
281.237.6723
TEA Met Standard - District & Campuses

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.