Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Katy Independent School District

Beck Junior High

​Staff Directory

Jump To:     Administration     Counselors     6th Grade     7th Grade     8th Grade     Electives     Support Staff     Special Ed.     Front Office     Para Professional     

Administration

Carra Daniels
Principal
281.237.3306
Lauren Zalaski
6th Gr. Assistant Principal
281.237.3313
Dan DeYoung
7th Gr. Assistant Principal
281.237.3311
Kevin Weber
8th Gr. Assistant Principal
281.237.3312

Counselors

Layne Dickens
Counselor: 6th Grade
281.237.1277
Rebekah Jernberg
Counselor: 7th Grade
281.237.9499
Mary Frances Schmidt
Counselor: 8th Grade
281.237.3384

6th Grade

Dayton Box
6th ELA
281.237.1287
Sarah Breitschopf
6th ELA
281.237.3351
Shannon Coburn
6th  ELA/Social Studies
281.237.3393
Logan Dudderar
6th ELA
281.237.3412
Lisa McCarty
6th ELA
281.237.3354
Anne Stuckly
6th ELA
281.237.3340
Michele Dudley
6th Math
281.237.1279
Brian Harrigal
6th Math
281.237.3374
Stephen Harvey
6th Math
281.237.3402
Kate Kitchens
6th Science
281.237.3363
Mallory Lawley
6th Science
281.237.1283
Mariel Tucker
6th Science
281.237.3361
Shannon Coburn
6th Social Studies/ELA
281.237.3393
Rick Frank
6th Social Studies
281.237.3318
Molly Tipton
6th  Social Studies
281.237.1278
Chris Brewer
6th/7th Social Studies
281.237.1285

7th Grade

Chris Brewer
7th/6th Social Studies
281.237.1285
Taylor Alley
7th ELA
281.237.3367
Libby Bell
7th ELA
281.237.3355
Katie Ellis
7th ELA
281.237.3356
Susie Gutierrez
7th ELA
281.237.3347
Marissa O'Dowd
7th ELA
281.237.3357
Brianna Alonso
7th Math
281.237.3380
Sunil Dabas
7th Math/Alg
281.237.1284
Stacy May
7th/8th Math
281.237.3366
Cisia Rivera
7th Math
281.237.3399
Kathy Coleman
7th Science
281.237.3360
Michael Daniel
7th Science
281.237.3432
Amanda Schulte
7th Science
281.237.1286
Jesus Lopez
7th Social Studies
281.237.3365
Blake McConnell
7th Social Studies
281.237.3431

8th Grade

Rebecca Gruen
8th ELA
281.237.3425
Holli Hartman
8th ELA
281.237.1281
Lori Schusterman
8th ELA
281.237.3375
Alexandra Choukarova
8th Math/Lab
281.237.3438
Sunil Dabas
Algebra
281.237.1284
Amelia DeLane
8th Math
281.237.3392
Stacy May
8th/7th Math
281.237.3366
Danny Shroy
8th Math/Geom.
281.237.3397
Danny Shroy
Geometry
281.237.3397
Matt Craven
8th Science
281.237.3403
Joe Mikulas
8th Science
281.237.3396
Kristen Rush
8th Science
281.237.1276
Kendall Craven
8th Social Studies
281.237.3369
Chris Duarte
8th Social Studies
281.237.1282
Tracey McHatton
8th Social Studies
281.237.3385

Electives

Darleen Deupree
Art
281.237.3373
Alycia Sundrla
Art
281.237.3308
Band
281.237.3414
Band
281.237.3335
Choir
281.237.3408
Choir
281.237.3320
Jessica Canestrini
CTE: Princ. of Human Srvcs.
281.237.3406
Christy Reuter
CTE: Career Readiness
281.237.3426
Orchestra
281.237.3407
P.E. Girls
281.237.3415
P.E. Girls
281.237.3409
P.E. Girls
281.237.3416
P.E. Boys
281.237.3410
P.E. Boys
281.237.3413
P.E. Boys
281.237.3419
Carlos Crespo-Motolese
Spanish
281.237.3372
Delia Trujillo
Spanish
281.237.3350
Applied Eng./Manuf.
281.237.3370
Theatre
281.237.3378

Support Staff

Kristine Carter
ESOL
281.237.3352
Madison Hughes
ESOL
Jenny Alden
Speed Pathology
281.237.9433
Misty Beasley
Nurse
281.237.3325
Carlene Bexley
Occupational Therapist
281.237.7631
Tracy Cline
Dyslexia
281.237.4211
Kristi Garcia
Diagnostician
281.237.3411
Lolis Garcia
Custodian
281.237.3338
Librarian
281.237.3328
Amy Salisbury
LSSP
281.733.9222
Danielle Sanchez
GT Coordinator
281.237.9399
Jessica Shults
ARD Facilitator
281.237.9368
Emma Simon
Custodian
281.237.3339
Travis Tyler
Security Guard
281.237.3330
Jenn Hagan
ELA IC
281.237.6332
Manisha Kapoor
Math IC
281.237.3359
Matthew Lobin
Social Studies IC
281.237.3383
Barbara Roberts
Science IC
281.237.7372
Michael Shukis
Testing Coordinator
281.237.3333

Special Ed.

Stephanie Baiter
ELA Resource
281.237.3353
Kimberly McKean
Math Resource
281.237.3319
Kelsi Cornish
JCAP Teacher
281.237.3381
Sara Jackson
JCAP Aide
281.237.3423
Monika Reynoso
JCAP Aide
281.237.1288 VMO
Sandra Davis
Life Skills  Aide
281.237.1280 VMO
Nanako Kaieda
Life Skill Teacher
281.237.3395
Valerie Babin
Pass Aide
Carrie Gay
PASS Teacher
281.237.3371
Ann Glasser
In-class  Support
281.237.3424
Vicky Lopez
In-class Support
281.237.3430
John Andrews
In-Class Support
281.237.1434
Jocelyn Ascencio
In-Class Support
281.237.3399
Mujibur Khan
In-Class Support
281.237.1489

Front Office

Kimberly Smith
Principal's Secretary
281.237.3306
Mauri Austria
Financial Clerk
281.237.3329
Suzette Hursh
Receptionist
281.237.3303
Lori Lewis
Assistant Principals' Secretary
281.237.3314
Sheree Norton
Attendance
281.237.3305
Vicki Tapscott
Textbook Clerk
281.237.3308

Para Professional

Jennifer O'Brien
Counselors' Secretary/Registrar
281.237.3332
Kourtney Stretch
Nurse's Aide
281.237.3321
Joy Siebenman
Library Aide
281.237.3337
Tamerria Fagan
ISS Clerk
281.237.3376
Maria Corpuz
Cafeteria Manager
281.237.3327
Soad Wafa Laoufi-Wilks
ESOL Aide
281.237.3364
Lora Napier
ESOL Aide
281.237.3427
TEA District"A"  Rating
Katy ISD Facebook    Katy ISD Twitter    Katy ISD YouTube

6301 S. Stadium Lane - Katy TX 77494 | 281.396.6000 | Login | Accessibility

It is the policy of Katy ISD not to discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, religion, color, gender, age, or national origin
in its educational programs and/or activities, including career and technology programs, nor in its employment practices
and to provide equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups.

Katy ISD is not responsible for the content on external websites or servers.